English (Shipbuilding)
square body [correct]; parallel middle body [correct]
DEF: That part of a ship's hull situated between the forebody and the afterbody, which is parallel-sided and has a constant cross section.
French (Constructions navales)
maîtresse-partie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le milieu du navire où les couples ont presque tous la même forme.