English (Nervous System)
reticular activating formation [correct]; RAF [correct]
DEF: A diffuse network of neurons running from the hindbrain, into the midbrain and up into the thalamus and hypothalamus of the forebrain. It receives input from most of the senses and sends outputs to many higher brain centres, filtering the sensory information that reaches the conscious brain.
CONT: When you wake up in the morning and become conscious ... there is a little switch that clicks on in your reptile brain. This is called the reticular activating formation (RAF). When it is off, you are asleep or in a coma. When it’s on, you wake up and you walk around absorbing incoming signals and stimulus.
French (Système nerveux)
formation réticulée activatrice [correct, feminine noun]; formation réticulaire activatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Constitué d'un réseau de fibres et de noyaux cellulaires échelonnés dorsalement le long du canal épendymaire, du bulbe au diencéphale, la formation réticulée présente deux sections : l'une à relais synaptiques ascendants thalamo-corticaux, c'est la formation réticulaire activatrice des centres supérieurs; l'autre en connexion avec les centres bulbo-mésencéphaliques, c'est le système descendant (excitateur et inhibiteur) qui contrôle l'activité de la moelle.
CONT: Un coma traduit une défaillance de la formation réticulée activatrice ascendante (FRAA) du tronc cérébral qui constitue le support neurophysiologique de la vigilance.