English (Cardiovascular System)
periventricular region [correct]
CONT: Neuronal responses related to the novelty and familiarity of visual stimuli in the substantia innominata, diagonal band of Broca and periventricular region of the primate basal forebrain.
OBS: Example extracted from the PASCAL data base.
OBS: Periventricular. Around a ventricle.
French (Système cardio-vasculaire)
région périventriculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tomographie montre au total 19 lésions situées dans la région périventriculaire; la résonance magnétique nucléaire en révèle 112 autres, dans la région périventriculaire et dans le tronc cérébral.
OBS: Exemple tiré de la base de données PASCAL.