English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Airfields)
airport forecast [correct]; aerodrome forecast [correct, officially approved]; TAF [see observation]; TAF
DEF: A forecast, in TAF code, usually issued on a routine basis by a designated environmental services centre, for a given aerodrome. [Definition in accordance with the MANAIR Manual. ]
CONT: An aerodrome forecast shall consist of a concise statement of the expected meteorological conditions at an aerodrome during a specified period; it shall include surface wind, visibility, weather and cloud.
OBS: TAF : Even though this abbreviation is often used for "aerodrome forecast, "it stands for "terminal aerodrome forecast" which is "An international code used for issuing and transmitting weather forecasts. "TAF also means "terminal area forecast. "
OBS: aerodrome forecast : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Aérodromes)
prévision d'aérodrome [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TAF [see observation]
DEF: Prévision en code TAF, émise de façon habituelle par un centre de services environnementaux pour un aérodrome. [Définition spécifique au manuel MANAIR.]
CONT: Une prévision d'aérodrome constituera un exposé concis des conditions météorologiques prévues à un aérodrome pendant une période déterminée; elle portera sur le vent en surface, la visibilité, le temps présent et les nuages.
OBS: TAF : Abréviation parfois employée pour désigner «prévision d'aérodrome» alors qu'elle désigne plutôt «prévision d'aérodrome (terminus)».
OBS: prévision d'aérodrome : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Aeródromos)
pronóstico de aeródromo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pronóstico de aeródromo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).