English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
weather forecast model [correct]; forecast model [correct]
CONT: Forecast Models : Forecasters use numerical weather models to make their forecasts. These numerical models are classified into four main classes. The first is global models, which focus on the entire northern hemisphere. The second is national models, which focus on the USA. The third is regional models. These regional models have a finer grid than national models and are run out for smaller periods of time. The final class of models is relocatable models, which do not focus on any permanent geographical location. Relocatable models are very limited on the size of the geographical area for which they can forecast, but these models have very high resolutions, or very small forecast grid boxes.
CONT: The data were distributed less than three hours after sensing to European and North American meteorological centers for assimilation into their weather forecast model.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
modèle de prévision météorologique [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de prévision du temps [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de prévision [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de prévisions [masculine noun]
DEF: Simulation informatique qui reproduit les conditions atmosphériques présentes et qui permet d'évaluer comment elles vont évoluer dans les 10 prochains jours.
CONT: Le modèle de prévisions SEF (Ritchie 1991) est à la base des prévisions mensuelles. Il s'agit du même modèle qui est utilisé tous les jours pour les prévisions à moyen terme (jusqu'à 10 jours), mais pour lequel quelques modifications à la dynamique et à la physique ont été apportées pour qu'il puisse fonctionner en mode climat.
CONT: Dérivés des modèles de prévision du temps, les modèles numériques de prévision du climat nécessitent la description de processus complexes et la mise en œuvre d'importantes campagnes de mesures.
OBS: La prévision météorologique repose, pour une large part, sur l'emploi de logiciels de simulation numérique de l'atmosphère, couramment appelés «modèles».