English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar storm detection [correct]; storm detection by radar [correct]
CONT: An update on the latest research in the areas of the pressure jump line, objective tornado forecast methods, storm detection by radar, and sferics was presented in a session on applied forecasting research. It was made obvious to the SWU [Severe Forecasting Unit] forecasters that over and above their forecast duties, the development of new and improved methods for forecasting severe storms was expected from them.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
détection de tempêtes par radar [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
detección de tormentas por medio del radar [feminine noun]
DEF: Detección de ciertas tormentas o estados de mal tiempo por medio del radar.