English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
provision for inflation [correct]; allowance for inflation [correct]; compensation for inflation
CONT: As part of the review of the Fall Update of MYOPs, the Treasury Board undertakes a detailed consideration of the effects of inflation on individual program expenditures. This provides the opportunity for the final determination of the provision for inflation to be included in the Main Estimates Levels, and for the refinement of the forecast compensation for inflation for each of the planning years.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
provision pour inflation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La provision pour inflation sera incorporée aux budgets de fonctionnement des ministères, au moment de l'établissement des Plans opérationnels pluriannuels.
OBS: Vocabulaire des budgets de fonctionnement. Source DSTM - Finances et Conseil du Trésor.