English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Agriculture - General)
regionalized forecast
CONT: The regionalized method is used with the goal of better forecasting rare events, since it incorporates observations from many stations into a single data sample. However, regionalized forecasts need to be adjusted for local effects. The single station approach is used to forecast weather elements which are highly dependent on local effects because typical local conditions are built into the relationship for each equation. These issues are discussed in detail by Maglares and Carter(1986). Since local effects are very important factors in determining the occurrence of precipitation in mountainous terrain, the single station approach was used for this project.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Agriculture - Généralités)
prévision régionalisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mise en œuvre de procédés de défense contre les fléaux atmosphériques (sécheresse, gel, vents violents) exige, pour être efficace, de disposer d'informations agrométéorologiques sous forme de prévisions régionalisées.