English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
forecast cycle [correct]
CONT: A typical forecast cycle over 24 hours. Every six hours, an analysis from the previous forecast run is assimilated with the six-hourly observations to initiate the next forecast. Each 12 hours, a full forecast run is performed; at 06 : 00 and 18 : 00, short forecast runs are performed to provide an analysis for the next forecast run.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
cycle de prévision [correct, masculine noun]