English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
ensemble weather forecast [correct]; ensemble weather prediction [correct]; ensemble forecast [correct]; ensemble prediction [correct]
DEF: A set of different weather forecasts for the same forecast time, but generated from different models or from one model using different starting conditions.
OBS: [The] ensemble forecasts, which emphasize the features that the models agree on and deemphasize the ones they disagree on, typically represent the actual weather better than any one model in particular.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
prévision météorologique d'ensemble [correct, feminine noun]; prévision d'ensemble [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les prévisions d'ensemble sont conçues pour capturer la probabilité des évènements météorologiques et la zone d'incertitude inhérente à chaque situation prévue, de façon à ce que le prévisionniste sache quelle information passer au public.