English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
extra measure of back-up [correct]
CONT: The contingency reserve also provides an extra measure of back-up against adverse errors in the economic forecast.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
marge de manœuvre supplémentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réserve pour éventualités fournit également une marge de manœuvre supplémentaire en cas d'erreur des prévisions économiques.