English (Organization Planning)
forecast [correct, noun]
DEF: A statement that something is going to happen in the future, often based on current knowledge and extrapolation of current trends.
CONT: Forecast implies less certainty about the event's occurrence than a definitive prediction, but the terms are often used interchangeably. Forecast is usually applied to short-term futures...
French (Planification d'organisation)
prévision [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] énoncé de ce que l'avenir nous réserve fondé souvent sur les connaissances actuelles et l'extrapolation des tendances actuelles.