English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
frost warning [correct]; frost advisory [see observation]
DEF: A bulletin issued by [local forecast] offices to alert the public to expected formation of thin ice on plants, trees, etc., when temperatures are expected to drop to between 30°F and 40°F. Since air temperature sensors are located 5 feet above ground level, frost will often occur when air temperature sensors indicate about 36°F. A bulletin may be issued indicating "Scattered Frost" or "Frost in low lying areas".
OBS: Frost describes the formation of thin ice crystals on the ground or other surfaces in the form of scales, needles, feathers, or fans. Frost develops under conditions similar to dew, except the temperatures of the Earth’s surface and earthbound objects falls below 32°F. As with the term "freeze," this condition is primarily significant during the growing season. If a frost period is sufficiently severe to end the growing season or delay its beginning, it is commonly referred to as a "killing frost." Because frost is primarily an event that occurs as the result of radiational cooling, it can occur with standard observing level temperature (at 5 feet above ground) in the mid to upper 30’s.
OBS: In consulted sources, "frost warning" and "frost advisory" are defined in the same manner. However, Environment Canada differentiates a "warning" from an "advisory" :"A weather advisory is issued when forecast conditions are expected to cause general inconvenience or concern, and do not pose a serious enough threat to issue a weather warning. An advisory will often precede a warning. "
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
avertissement de gel [correct, masculine noun]; avis de gel [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Avis diffusé par les Services de météorologie lorsqu'ils prévoient que la température de l'air tombera à 2 °C ou moins pendant la saison de croissance des végétaux, qui s'étend du 15 mai au 15 octobre environ.
CONT: Avertissement; avis météorologique. [...] Cette procédure d'alerte est adoptée lorsque l'événement météorologique en cause est susceptible d'avoir de graves incidences sur la sécurité des personnes ou la conservation des biens. C'est le cas des avis de tempête diffusés aux marins ou des avis de gel transmis aux agriculteurs. Les moyens de diffusion mis en œuvre peuvent être très divers : télex, radiodiffusion, télévision, répondeurs téléphoniques, télématique (Minitel).
OBS: Dans certaines sources consultées, les termes «avertissement de gel» et «avis de gel» décrivent la même notion. Selon Environnement Canada l'«avertissement» décrit «des conditions météorologiques pouvant menacer la vie, les biens et le bien-être des gens». L'«avis» précède l'«avertissement». De façon générale, «warning» se traduit par «avertissement» et «advisory» par «avis».