English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
forecast verification
DEF: Determination of the accuracy of a forecast through the statistical analysis of forecast errors.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vérification des prévisions [feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination de l'exactitude des prévisions par l'analyse statistique des erreurs sur leur estimation.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
verificación de previsiones [feminine noun]
DEF: Determinación de la exactitud de las previsiones mediante el análisis estadístico de los errores de previsión.