English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
analysis [correct]; diagnosis [correct]
DEF: In synoptic meteorology, a detailed study of the state of the atmosphere over a particular region based on the actual observations.
OBS: ... the analysis of synoptic charts may consist, for example, of the drawing and the interpretation of the patterns of wind, pressure, pressure change, temperature, humidity, clouds, and hydrometeors, all based on observations taken or forecast simultaneously.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
analyse [correct, feminine noun]; diagnostic [masculine noun]
DEF: En météorologie synoptique, étude détaillée de l'état de l'atmosphère sur une région déterminée basée sur les observations actuelles.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
análisis [masculine noun]; diagnóstico [masculine noun]
DEF: En meteorología sinóptica, estudio detallado del estado de la atmósfera en una región determinada basado en observaciones actuales.