English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
forecast area [correct, officially approved]; forecast region [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Specific area over which the conditions stated in a weather forecast are valid.
CONT: The forecast area includes all terrain on the west side of the col. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: forecast area; forecast region : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
zone de prévision [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; région de prévision [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Région déterminée pour laquelle les conditions indiquées par une prévision météorologique sont valables.
CONT: La zone de prévision englobe tout le terrain du côté ouest du col. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: zone de prévision; région de prévision : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
zona de predicción [feminine noun]; zona de pronóstico [feminine noun]
DEF: Zona determinada en que tienen validez las condiciones enunciadas en la predicción meteorológica.