English (Meteorology; Air Traffic Control)
area of responsibility [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A geographical area for which a regional area forecast centre prepares significant weather forecasts. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: World area forecast system.
OBS: area of responsibility: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Météorologie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
zone de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Zone géographique pour laquelle un centre régional de prévisions de zone prépare les prévisions du temps significatif. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Système mondial de prévisions de zone.
OBS: zone de responsabilité : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Meteorología; Control de tránsito aéreo)
zona de responsabilidad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zona geográfica para la cual el centro regional de pronósticos de área prepara pronósticos de tiempo significativo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Sistema mundial de pronósticos de área.
OBS: zona de responsabilidad: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).