English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
operational weather forecast [correct]; operational meteorological forecast [correct]; operational forecast [correct]
CONT: Modern operational weather forecasts now include information on the likelihood of various weather events, usually determined through ensemble prediction systems (EPS).
CONT: ... ISCS/WAFS [International Satellite Communications System/World Area Forecast System] purpose is to provide the worldwide aviation community with operational meteorological forecasts and information about meteorological phenomena required for flight planning and safe, economic, and efficient air navigation.
CONT: Operational weather forecasts contain information about future weather. To extract the maximum amount of value from such forecasts, they must be integrated into decision making in a rational way. This can be achieved by modelling the impact of weather on the utility of a company.
OBS: Operational forecaster analyzes weather conditions and issues forecasts or alerts the public of severe weather
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
prévision météorologique opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; prévision opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Prévisions météorologiques opérationnelles. Les prévisions couvrant les 5 prochains jours en provenance du U.K. Met. Office sont reçues automatiquement deux fois par jour et présentées sous diverses formes. Tableau (pression atmosphérique, force et direction du vent à Westhinder). Graphique (évolution temporelle de la force du vent à Westhinder). Animation (évolution spatiale et temporelle de la pression atmosphérique et de la force et direction du vent dans la région Nord-Atlantique).
CONT: Actuellement on dispose de prévisions opérationnelles dont la validité atteint cinq jours.