English (Air Transport)
area [correct]
OBS: Area forecast centres shall issue and disseminate forecast for the areas or routes for which they are responsible.
French (Transport aérien)
zone [feminine noun]
OBS: Les centres de prévisions de zone communiqueront et diffuseront des prévisions pour les zones ou les routes dont ils sont chargés.