English (Air Transport)
GAMET area forecast [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area forecast in abbreviated plain language for low-level flights for a flight information region or sub-area thereof, prepared by the meteorological office designated by the meteorological authority concerned and exchanged with meteorological offices in adjacent flight information regions, as agreed between the meteorological authorities concerned.
OBS: GAMET area forecast : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
prévisions de zone GAMET [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Prévisions de zone en langage clair abrégé pour les vols à basse altitude et concernant une région d'information de vol ou l'une de ses sous-régions, élaborées par le centre météorologique désigné par l'administration météorologique concernée et échangées avec les centres météorologiques des régions d'information de vol adjacentes, selon les modalités convenues entre les administrations météorologiques concernées.
OBS: prévisions de zone GAMET : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
pronóstico de área GAMET [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pronóstico de área en lenguaje claro abreviado para vuelos a baja altura en una región de información de vuelo o en una subzona de la misma, preparado por la oficina meteorológica designada por la autoridad meteorológica correspondiente e intercambiado con las oficinas meteorológicas en regiones de información de vuelo adyacentes, tal como hayan convenido las autoridades meteorológicas afectadas.
OBS: pronóstico de área Gamet : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).