English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Air Transport)
world area forecast centre [correct, officially approved]; WAFC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A meteorological centre designated to prepare and supply significant weather forecasts and upper-air forecasts in digital and/or pictorial form on a global basis to regional area forecast centres, and direct to States by appropriate means as part of the aeronautical fixed service. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: world area forecast centre; WAFC : term and abbreviation reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco, "with the authorization of Unesco.
OBS: world area forecast centre; WAFC : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Transport aérien)
centre mondial de prévisions de zone [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; WAFC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CMPZ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Centre météorologique désigné pour préparer les prévisions du temps significatif et les prévisions en altitude sous forme digitale et/ou graphique à l'échelle mondiale et les fournir aux centres régionaux de prévisions de zone ainsi qu'aux États, directement, par des moyens appropriés dans le cadre du service fixe aéronautique. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: centre mondial de prévisions de zone; CMPZ : terme et abréviation reproduits de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
OBS: centre mondial de prévisions de zone; WAFC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Transporte aéreo)
centro mundial de pronósticos de área [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; WAFC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; centro mundial de predicciones de zona [masculine noun]
DEF: Centro meteorológico designado para preparar y proporcionar pronósticos del tiempo significativo y en altitud en forma digital o en forma gráfica a escala mundial a los centros regionales de pronósticos de área, y directamente a los Estados mediante medios apropiados como parte del servicio fijo aeronáutico. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: centro mundial de pronóstico de área; WAFC: término y abreviatura reproducidos del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de la Unesco.
OBS: centro mundial de pronósticos de área; WAFC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).