English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
global model [correct]
CONT: Forecast Models : Forecasters use numerical weather models to make their forecasts. These numerical models are classified into four main classes. The first is global models, which focus on the entire northern hemisphere. The second is national models, which focus on the USA. The third is regional models. These regional models have a finer grid than national models and are run out for smaller periods of time. The final class of models is relocatable models, which do not focus on any permanent geographical location. Relocatable models are very limited on the size of the geographical area for which they can forecast, but these models have very high resolutions, or very small forecast grid boxes.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
modèle global [masculine noun]
CONT: La méthode à points de grille exigera alors que certaines conditions soient remplies aux frontières de la maille horizontale, conditions qui sont généralement fournies par un modèle hémisphérique ou global.