English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
bulletin area [correct, officially approved]; bulletin region [correct, officially approved]
CONT: This is a regional forecast and significant variation may exist within the bulletin area. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: bulletin area; bulletin region: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
zone concernée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Ces prévisions sont à l'échelle régionale, de fortes variations sont possibles dans l'ensemble de la zone concernée par le bulletin. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: zone concernée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.