English (Marketing Research)
test-marketing [correct]; market testing [correct]
CONT: Market Testing. In recent years a big shift has occurred in the role of test-marketing.... Today, test-marketing is being used increasingly(1) to evaluate a complete marketing plan including advertising, distribution, sales, pricing, etc. ;(2) to determine optimum budget levels, media mix, sales channels;(3) to forecast sales volume and payout as a guide to capital budgeting for production and distribution facilities.
French (Étude du marché)
étude de commercialisation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Études de commercialisation. Parallèlement à la manière dont on va fabriquer le produit, il faut aussi se préoccuper de la manière dont on va le vendre. Il s'agit des méthodes de vente, des canaux de distribution, des moyens de transport, des remises à accorder, de l'organisation générale des ventes et du service après-vente. Chacun de ces éléments nécessite des études spécifiques.
OBS: Pour rendre le terme anglais, il faut le pluriel en français.