English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
risk budget
CONT: If a reponsibility centre manager has a $1, 000, 000 budget and has committed $1, 000, 000 to a project, but knows that the project will come in under budget, [she/he] may commit $200, 000 of that $1, 000, 000 which is already committed to something else and, therefore, for a time, forecast spending $1, 200, 000 instead of $1, 000, 000. It is... termed risk budget because the reponsibility centre manager is at risk to exceed her/his budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
budget risque [masculine noun]