English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
improved economic growth [correct]
CONT: That forecast was based on expectations of improved economic growth, a moderate rise in interest rates, and the impact of significant restraint measures introduced in the 1994 budget.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
renforcement de la croissance économique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces prévisions reposaient sur un renforcement de la croissance économique, une légère hausse des taux d'intérêt et les importantes mesures de compression annoncées dans le budget de 1994.