English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche activity [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Avalanche activity will increase with the forecast winds at higher elevations. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: avalanche activity: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
activité avalancheuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les vents prévus à haute altitude intensifieront l'activité avalancheuse. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: activité avalancheuse : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.