English (Atmospheric Physics; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
aloft [correct, officially approved]
DEF: At or to great height; high up in or into the air.
CONT: The weather forecast calls for strong winds aloft. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: aloft: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
en altitude [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Des vents forts en altitude sont prévus. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: en altitude : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.