English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
forecast [correct, verb, officially approved]
CONT: It is difficult to forecast for deep instabilities. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: forecast : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
faire des prévisions [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Il est difficile de faire des prévisions pour les instabilités de neige profondes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: faire des prévisions : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.