English (Meteorology)
vertical motion field
OBS: References :"Precipitation Forecasts at the Canadian Meteorological Centre", David Davies and Marvin Olson, July, 1972, and "Case Study : Revised Analyses and Their Impact on a Numerical Forecast over the Eastern Pacific Ocean", E Kirkwood, & "Cloud and Precipitation Verification of CMC Subjective Prognosis", G Pellerin, in The Monthly Review, V II, No 12.
French (Météorologie)
champ de mouvement vertical [masculine noun]; champ de déplacement vertical [masculine noun]; champ de motion verticale [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: motion: Vx. [vieux] Action de mouvoir; mouvement.
OBS: Référence : "Filtrage spatial et post-traitement", "Principales différences entre V8 et V9", "Analyses de l'humidité", and "Bogus de l'humidité", Chapters IV - VII, Notes for RPN course ?
OBS: Référence pour le français et l'anglais : "Précipitation des premières 24 heures"/"Precipitation in the First 24 Hours", traduit par T. Knowles.