English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Air Navigation Aids)
service area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A geographical area within which a regional area forecast centre is responsible for supplying area forecasts to meteorological authorities and other users.
OBS: service area (world area forecast system).
OBS: service area: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
zone de service [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone géographique à l'intérieur de laquelle un centre régional de prévisions de zone a charge de fournir des prévisions de zone aux administrations météorologiques et aux autres usagers.
OBS: zone de service (système mondial de prévisions de zone).
OBS: zone de service : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
zona de servicio [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zona geográfica dentro de la cual un centro regional de pronósticos de área se encarga de proporcionar pronósticos de área a las Autoridades Meteorológicas y a otros usuarios.
OBS: zona de servicio (sistema mundial de pronósticos de área).
OBS: zona de servicio: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).