English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Transport Personnel and Services)
tropical cyclone advisory centre [correct, officially approved]; TCAC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A meteorological centre designated by regional air navigation agreement to provide advisory information to meteorological watch offices regarding the position, forecast direction and speed of movement, central pressure and maximum surface wind of tropical cyclones. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: tropical cyclone advisory centre; TCAC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
centre d'avis de cyclones tropicaux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TCAC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Centre météorologique désigné par accord régional de navigation aérienne pour fournir aux centres de veille météorologique des renseignements consultatifs sur les cyclones tropicaux (position, direction et vitesse prévues de déplacement, pression au centre du cyclone et vent maximal à la surface). [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: centre d'avis de cyclones tropicaux; TCAC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
centro de avisos de ciclones tropicales [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TCAC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Centro meteorológico designado en virtud de un acuerdo regional de navegación aérea para proporcionar a las oficinas de vigilancia meteorológica información de asesoramiento sobre la posición, la dirección y la velocidad de movimiento pronosticadas, la presión central y el viento máximo en la superficie de los ciclones tropicales. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: centro de avisos de ciclones tropicales; TCAC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).