English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
extended forecast [correct]; extended-range forecast [correct]; extended period forecast [correct]; extended prediction
DEF: Forecast for a period generally extending beyond the normal range of the operational forecast.
CONT: Using the extended forecast, create a five-day weather chart.
CONT: Model resolution. ... Throughout the operation, extended forecasts (about 10-day period in length) are regularly (e.g., in every 5-day interval) performed to monitor the forecast skill.
OBS: The U.S. National Weather Service issues extended forecasts for the three- to five-day period ahead.
OBS: Depending on the region, the period generally extends beyond 2 or 3 days. In the "Glossaire de météorologie et de climatologie" (VILME, 1980, 356), "extended forecast" is synonymous to "medium-range forecast". A "medium-range forecast" is a "forecast for a period extending generally from 2 or 3 to 10 days from the day of issue".
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
prévision à échéance prolongée [correct, feminine noun]; prévision à période prolongée [correct, feminine noun]; prévision étendue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prévision pour une période qui s'étend généralement au-delà de l'échéance opérationnelle normale.
CONT: La prévision prévoit le temps qu'il fera aujourd'hui et demain. La prévision à période prolongée ou aperçu indique les tendances météorologiques générales pour une période allant jusqu'à trois jours après la prévision.
CONT: Prévision. [...] On peut distinguer : - la prévision immédiate qui concerne les conditions prévues dans les toutes prochaines heures (2 à 6 en général), -la prévision à courte échéance qui va de + 12 à + 48 heures, -la prévision à moyenne échéance (+ 3 à + 5 jours), qu'on essaye de prolonger jusqu'à + 7 jours dorénavant, -la prévision à échéance prolongée (au-delà de 7 jours).
CONT: [...] le Dr Timothy Palmer d'ECMWF [European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts], a gagné le prix «Jule Charney» de la société météorologique américaine pour ses «contributions fondamentales à la théorie et à la pratique des prévisions étendues et à la compréhension des phénomènes climatiques».
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
predicción ampliada [feminine noun]; pronóstico ampliado [masculine noun]
DEF: Predicción (pronóstico) con un período que se extiende en general más allá del plazo operativo normal.