English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
hurricane tracking [correct]
DEF: Determination of the position of a hurricane at successive times, by radar or satellite or some other means, in order to draw its trajectory on a chart and forecast its probable positions.
CONT: Hurricane tracking and estimation in the United States is centered in the federal government’s [National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA]) National Hurricane Center in Coral Gables, Florida.
OBS: NOAA National Hurricane Center - maintains a continuous watch on tropical cyclones over the Atlantic, Caribbean, Gulf of Mexico and the Eastern Pacific from May 15 through November 30.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
détection des ouragans [correct, feminine noun]; surveillance des ouragans [correct, feminine noun]; poursuite des ouragans [feminine noun]
DEF: Détection et analyse, au moyen d'un radar, des phénomènes météorologiques fournissant un écho radioélectrique (régions de précipitations de type averse).
CONT: [...] National Hurricane Center (Etats-Unis), une agence de surveillance des ouragans, couvrant en particulier la zone caraïbe.
OBS: Le [Centre canadien de télédétection] (CCT) a mis sur pied un programme nommé «Surveillance des ouragans» impliquant l'acquisition d'images RADARSAT en mode ScanSAR faisceau large (SCW) durant la saison des ouragans du Bassin de l'Atlantique pour 1999 (soit d'août à octobre inclusivement). L'Agence spatiale canadienne (ASC) et les Atlantic Oceanographic Meteorological Laboratories (AOML) de la NOAA collaborent avec le CCT dans le cadre de ce projet.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
seguimiento de un huracán [masculine noun]
DEF: Determinación de la posición de un huracán a horas sucesivas, por medio de radar u otro método, con objeto de poder trazar en un mapa su trayectoria presente y deducir las probables posiciones futuras.