English (Phraseology; Translation (General); Economics)
poor performance of the economy [correct]
CONT: The forecast increase of $177 million is due to additional demand for social services and assistance caused primarily by the continuing poor performance of the Canadian economy.
French (Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités); Économique)
faiblesse de l'économie [correct, feminine noun]; mauvais rendement de l'économie [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; mauvaise performance de l'économie [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: L'augmentation prévue de 177 millions de dollars est attribuable à la demande accrue de services sociaux et d'aide sociale occasionnée principalement par la faiblesse persistante de l'économie canadienne.