English (Organization Planning; Financial and Budgetary Management)
planned spending [correct, see observation]; planned expenditures [correct, plural]; forecast expenditures [correct, plural]; expenditures forecast [correct]; contemplated expenditure
DEF: Figures showing the amounts the department planned to spend (or revenues planned, etc.) in a given fiscal year, as set out in the RPP (Report on Plans and Priorities) for that year.
CONT: Total planned spending will amount to $163. 6 billion, an increase of 2. 1 percent over forecast expenditures for 1993-94.
OBS: planned spending: terminology used in departmental performance reports.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
dépenses prévues [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; prévision de dépenses [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chiffres indiquant les montants que le ministère prévoit dépenser (ou les recettes prévues) au cours d'un exercice donné et précisés dans le RPP (Rapport sur les plans et les priorités) de l'année visée.
CONT: Les dépenses totales prévues s'élèvent à 163,6 milliards de dollars, soit une augmentation de 2,1 pour 100 par rapport aux prévisions de dépenses de 1993-1994.
OBS: dépenses prévues : terminologie utilisée dans les rapports ministériels sur le rendement.