English (Sales (Marketing); Marketing Research)
base forecast [correct]
CONT: Sales planning together with your sales employees, prepare your sales forecast. This is a detailed breakdown of the sales you plan to achieve by month, by customer and by product. Base forecasts on sales achieved the previous year. Take into account information about major new orders,
French (Vente; Étude du marché)
prévision de base [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La prévision de base consiste à calculer la part de chaque mois de vente actuelle dans la prévision de la vente future [...]