English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
AIRMET information [correct, officially approved]; AIRMET [correct, noun]
DEF: Information issued by a meteorological watch office concerning the occurrence or expected occurrence of specified en-route weather phenomena which may affect the safety of low-level aircraft operations and which was not already included in the forecast issued for low-level flights in the flight information region concerned or sub-area thereof. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: AIRMET information: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
renseignement AIRMET [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AIRMET [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Renseignement établi et communiqué par un centre de veille météorologique, concernant l'apparition effective ou prévue de phénomènes météorologiques en route spécifiés qui peuvent affecter la sécurité des vols exécutés à basse altitude et qui ne sont pas déjà inclus dans les prévisions destinées auxdits vols dans la région d'information de vol concernée ou l'une de ses sous-régions. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: renseignement AIRMET : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: renseignement AIRMET : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
información AIRMET [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Información que expide una oficina de vigilancia meteorológica respecto a la presencia real o prevista de determinados fenómenos meteorológicos en ruta que puedan afectar a la seguridad de los vuelos a baja altura, y que no estaba incluida en el pronóstico expedido para los vuelos a baja altura en la región de información de vuelo de que se trate o en una subzona de la misma. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: información AIRMET: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).