English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
perfect weather forecast [correct]; perfect forecast [correct]; perfect prognosis
CONT: Comparisons of the predicted benefit of optimal use of ENSO [El Niño-Southern Oscillation] phase information with that of perfect rainfall tercile predictions, perfect forecasts of monthly mean climate variables, and perfect knowledge of future daily weather demonstrates the case for improved accuracy in forecasts.
CONT: "Perfect" forecasts are sometimes used as an upper limit to forecast value.
OBS: perfect prognosis method : Forecasting method based on statistical relationships, derived over a long period of time, between observed values of a predictand and of selected variables which can be forecast by a numerical model. The relationship is then applied to predicted values of the selected variables to obtain forecast values of the predictands.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
prévision parfaite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin de comparer les performances de différents systèmes de prévision du temps, on propose une approche générale : évaluer les prévisions entre une référence basse - la climatologie - et une référence haute - la prévision parfaite.
OBS: méthode de la prévision parfaite : Méthode de prévision basée sur des relations statistiques, obtenues sur une longue période, entre les valeurs observées d'un prédictant et de variables choisies prévisibles par un modèle numérique. La relation est alors appliquée aux valeurs prévues des variables choisies pour obtenir la prévision des valeurs du prédictant.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
predicción perfecta [feminine noun]
OBS: método de la predicción perfecta : Método de predicción que hace uso de relaciones de naturaleza estadística, obtenidas a partir de series cronológicas largas, entre los valores observados de un predictando y ciertas variables seleccionadas, cuya predicción es posible con un modelo numérico. La relación obtenida se aplica más tarde a las predicciones de los valores de las variables elegidas con objeto de obtener predicciones de los valores del predictando.