English (Meteorology)
baroclinic forecast [correct]
DEF: Forecast using a model which takes account of vertical wind shears and horizontal temperature gradients, thus permitting disturbances to grow by converting potential into kinetic energy.
French (Météorologie)
prévision barocline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prévision utilisant un modèle tenant compte des cisaillements verticaux de vent et des gradients horizontaux de température, ce qui permet aux perturbations de se développer par conversion de l'énergie potentielle en énergie cinétique.
Spanish (Meteorología)
predicción baroclínica [correct, feminine noun]; pronóstico baroclínico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Predicción basada en un modelo que incluye la cortante vertical del viento y los gradientes horizontales de la temperatura, por lo que permite reproducir el proceso de conversión de energía potencial en cinética y la evolución de las perturbaciones.