English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics))
perfect prognosis method [correct]; PPM [correct]; perfect prog technique
DEF: Forecasting method based on statistical relationships, derived over a long period of time, between observed values of a predictand and of selected variables which can be forecast by a numerical model.
OBS: The relationship is then applied to predicted values of the selected variables to obtain forecast values of the predictands.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique))
méthode de prévision parfaite [correct, feminine noun]; PPM [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de la prévision parfaite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de prévision basée sur des relations statistiques, obtenues sur une longue période, entre les valeurs observées d'un prédictant et de variables choisies prévisibles par un modèle numérique.
OBS: La relation est alors appliquée aux valeurs prévues des variables choisies pour obtenir la prévision des valeurs du prédictant.
OBS: En prévision numérique.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Modelización (Matemáticas))
método de predicción perfecta [correct, masculine noun]; MPP [correct, masculine noun]; método de la predicción perfecta [correct, masculine noun]; método de pronóstico perfecto [masculine noun]
DEF: Método de predicción que hace uso de relaciones de naturaleza estadística, obtenidas a partir de series cronológicas largas, entre los valores observados de un predictando y ciertas variables seleccionadas, cuya predicción es posible con un modelo numérico.
OBS: La relación obtenida se aplica más tarde a las predicciones de los valores de las variables elegidas con objeto de obtener predicciones de los valores del predictando.
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de la Unesco.