English (Public Sector Budgeting; Foreign Trade)
direct subsidy [correct]; direct grant [correct]
CONT: ... direct grants made by the National Research Council and the university research Granting Councils will decline only slightly over the forecast period.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Commerce extérieur)
subvention directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les subventions directes accordées par le Conseil national de recherches du Canada et par les conseils qui subventionnent la recherche universitaire diminueront légèrement.
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público; Comercio exterior)
subsidio directo [correct, masculine noun]