English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
persistence forecast [correct]; persistence prediction [correct]
DEF: Prediction based on the premise that the existing weather conditions will continue unchanged throughout the forecast period.
CONT: The persistence forecast is often used as a standard of comparison in measuring the degree of skill of forecasts prepared by other methods, especially for very short projections.
OBS: [This] prediction [...] is based entirely on the tendency of some meteorological situations to linger.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
prévision basée sur la persistance [correct, feminine noun]; prévision fondée sur la persistance [feminine noun]
DEF: Prévision basée sur l'hypothèse que les conditions météorologiques actuelles demeureront les mêmes pendant toute la période de prévision.
OBS: [Cette] prévision [...] se fonde entièrement sur la tendance de certaines situations météorologiques à persister.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
predicción por persistencia [feminine noun]; pronóstico por persistencia [masculine noun]
DEF: Predicción (pronóstico) basado en la hipótesis que prevé que las condiciones meteorológicas actuales permanecerán sin modificación durante todo el período de predicción.
OBS: Se basa totalmente en la tendencia de ciertas situaciones meteorológicas a mantenerse.