English (Atmospheric Physics)
vertical temperature profile [correct]; vertical profile of temperature
DEF: A series of temperature measurements taken at various levels in the atmosphere that show the thermal structure of the atmosphere over a specific location.
CONT: The type of precipitation that will fall from clouds in any given storm is largely dependent on what is called the vertical temperature profile. A vertical temperature profile is a series of temperature measurements taken at various levels of the troposphere. Meteorologists send up weather balloons twice each day to detect the air temperatures at different elevations in the troposphere. During the winter months, access to temperature data reported back from weather balloons helps meteorologists to more accurately forecast what type of precipitation is on the way. Temperature profiles, however, can change completely due to many factors in the troposphere.
OBS: vertical temperature profile: Obtained through a rawinsonde sounding or comparable method, and exhibited in a skew t-log p diagram.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
profil vertical de température [correct, masculine noun]; profil vertical des températures [correct, masculine noun]; profil vertical de la température [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Graphique montrant la variation de la température avec la hauteur.
CONT: Depuis 1960, les satellites météorologiques apportent une vision globale et planétaire de l'état de l'atmosphère. Les satellites en orbite polaire (passant à peu près par l'axe des pôles) survolent la totalité de la Terre deux fois par jour. Ils fournissent une image des masses nuageuses et de leur évolution, ainsi qu'une multitude de données relatives à la température de surface des océans, à la quantité d'ozone atmosphérique, à l'humidité des sols, à la surface couverte par les glaces marines et continentales dans les hautes latitudes. Ils enregistrent des informations sur l'état de l'atmosphère, en particulier le profil vertical de la température à partir duquel on peut, par exemple, déduire la distribution de la vapeur d'eau.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
perfil vertical de la temperatura [masculine noun]
DEF: Representación gráfica de la variación de la temperatura con la altura.