English (Meteorology; Air Safety)
declared temperature [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A temperature selected in such a way that when used for performance purposes, over a series of operations, the average level of safety is not less than would be obtained by using official forecast temperatures.
OBS: declared temperature: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Météorologie; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
température déclarée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Température choisie de manière que, lorsqu'elle est utilisée aux fins de la détermination des performances, le niveau moyen de sécurité pour une série de vols ne soit pas inférieur à celui qui serait obtenu si l'on utilisait les températures données dans les prévisions officielles.
OBS: température déclarée : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Meteorología; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
temperatura declarada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La temperatura seleccionada en una forma tal que cuando se utiliza para fines de performance, en una serie de operaciones, el nivel medio de seguridad no es inferior al que se obtendría utilizando temperaturas de pronósticos oficiales.
OBS: temperatura declarada : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).