English (Finance)
high borrowing
CONT: The federal deficit of close to $46 billion this year is more than $13 billion higher than forecast just 10 months ago. If ignored, this means continued high borrowing, leading inevitably to higher taxes in the future.
French (Finances)
emprunts considérables [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: À près de $46 milliards cette année, le déficit fédéral dépasse de plus de $13 milliards le niveau prévu il y a seulement 10 mois. Si l'on néglige ce problème, il entraînera de nouveaux emprunts considérables, ce qui conduira inévitablement à une augmentation des impôts à l'avenir.