English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
revenue budget [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The amount of vote netted revenue forecast to be received for a fiscal year.
OBS: Revenue budget: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
recettes prévues [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; recettes anticipées [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Montant des recettes nettes en vertu d'un crédit prévues pour une année financière.
OBS: Recettes prévues : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la fonction publique fédérale.