English (Statistical Methods; Econometrics)
seasonal adjustment [correct]; seasonal correction [correct]; deseasonalization [correct]
DEF: A statistical technique used to remove the effect of normal seasonal fluctuations in data so underlying trends become more evident.
OBS: Economic statistics which are subject to seasonal influence are sometimes presented with the seasonal influence removed. ... The calculated effect of the seasons has been eliminated from the data.
OBS: ... the seasonal adjustment is calculated by means of Statistics Canada's X-11 ARIMA Seasonal Adjustment Program, which employs a ratio-to-moving-average technique on an observed data series, which may be augmented by one year of ARIMA forecasted and backcasted data.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Économétrie)
désaisonnalisation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; correction des variations saisonnières [correct, feminine noun]; dessaisonalisation [correct, feminine noun]; correction en fonction des variations saisonnières [correct, feminine noun]; correction en fonction du mouvement saisonnier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Correction apportée à certains éléments statistiques en vue de rendre leur comparaison homogène et faire disparaître les distorsions résultant des variations saisonnières.
OBS: La graphie «désaisonnalisation» est passée dans l'usage à Statistique Canada.
OBS: [...] la désaisonnalisation a été faite à l'aide de la méthode X-11-ARMMI du programme de désaisonnalisation de Statistique Canada, qui applique la technique des moyennes mobiles aux séries chronologiques et permet de calculer les chiffres de l'année précédente ou de l'année suivante.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Econometría)
ajuste estacional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alteración numérica de datos tomados sobre varios períodos consecutivos de tiempo (una serie cronológica) realizada para tener en cuenta que los valores de los datos para un período particular suelen estar sujetos a influencias propias de ese período.
OBS: La eliminación de estas influencias, si está hecha con exactitud, permite el conocimiento de las tendencias fundamentales en los datos.
OBS: ajuste estacional: término, definición y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.