English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
line forecaster [correct]; operational forecaster
CONT: Concurrent with these new tools come increased expectations regarding the accuracy of mesoscale-oriented products and services. Today's line forecaster is being asked to provide longer-lead warnings, more accurate QPFs for significant rainfall, and better all-around short-term forecasts.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
prévisionniste opérationnel [see observation, masculine noun]; prévisionniste opérationnelle [see observation, feminine noun]; météorologiste d'exploitation [masculine and feminine noun]; météorologue d'exploitation [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: prévisionniste opérationnel(le) : terme confirmé par le service de météorologie de Ville Saint-Laurent.