English (Statistical Methods)
advanced analytics [correct]
DEF: A solution that supports the identification of meaningful patterns and correlations among variables in complex, structured and unstructured, historical and potential future data sets for the purposes of predicting future events and assessing the attractiveness of various courses of action.
CONT: Advanced analytics typically incorporate such functionality as data mining, descriptive modeling, econometrics, forecasting, operations research, optimization, predictive modeling, simulation, statistics, and text analytics.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
analytique avancée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution qui permet l'identification de modèles et de corrélations importants parmi les variables qui se trouvent dans des ensembles de données complexes, structurés ou non, historiques ou futurs, afin de prédire des événements et d'évaluer les différents plans d'action.