English (Oceanography; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
generating area [correct]
DEF: In wave forecasting, the continuous area of water surface over which the wind blows in essentially a constant direction.
French (Océanographie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
zone de génération [correct, feminine noun]; aire de génération [feminine noun]
CONT: houle (swell) : Tout système de vagues se propageant hors de sa zone de génération.