English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
medium-range weather forecasting [correct]; medium-term weather forecasting [correct]
CONT: With the apparent successes of deep learning in modeling high-dimensional data in other domains such as computer vision and natural language processing, a natural question to ask is whether numerical weather models can also be learned purely from data. This question sparked some debate after initial studies showed the general feasibility of such an approach for medium-range weather forecasting.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
prévision météorologique à moyen terme [correct, feminine noun]; prévision météorologique à moyenne échéance [correct, feminine noun]