English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
BAM system
CONT: The BAM system of forecasting represents an electric approach : it takes into account as many facts as seen reasonable within the limits of manageability and relevance to the problem. B stands for Barometers... A stands for Analogy... M stands for Model building in the broad sense of the word.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
système Bam [masculine noun]
OBS: Le système de prévision Bam constitue une méthode électrique : il prend en ligne de compte autant de faits qu'il est possible de concilier avec la nature du problème et la maniabilité des données. B signifie baromètre [...] A signifie analogie [...] M signifie modèle, construction de modèles au sens large du mot.