English (Atmospheric Physics)
recurvature of the path [correct]; recurvature [correct]
DEF: The change in direction of tropical cyclone movement from westward and poleward to eastward and poleward, under the influence of mid-latitude westerlies.
CONT: Such recurvature of the path frequently occurs as storms move into mid-latitudes and is a major concern in tropical cyclone forecasting.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
recourbement de trajectoire [correct, masculine noun]