English (Emergency Management; Risks and Threats (Security))
early warning system [correct]; EWS [correct]
DEF: An integrated system of hazard monitoring, forecasting, and prediction, disaster risk assessment, communication, and preparedness activities systems and processes that enables individuals, communities, governments, businesses, and others to take timely action to reduce disaster risks in advance of hazardous events.
French (Gestion des urgences; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
système d'alerte précoce [correct, masculine noun]; système d'alerte rapide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système intégré de suivi, de prévision et de prédiction des dangers, d'évaluation des risques de catastrophes, de systèmes et de processus d'activités de communication et de préparation qui permet aux individus, aux communautés, aux gouvernements, aux entreprises et aux autres acteurs de prendre des mesures opportunes pour réduire les risques de catastrophes avant les événements dangereux.