English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
long-range weather forecasting [correct]; long-term weather forecasting [correct]; long-lead weather forecasting
CONT: Long-term weather forecasting is a category that is firmly based on statistical averages obtained from past weather events, often known as climate data.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
prévision météorologique à long terme [correct, feminine noun]; prévision météorologique à longue échéance [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
predicción meteorológica a largo plazo [feminine noun]