English (Statistics; Mathematical Geography; Informatics)
kriging [correct]; kriging method [correct]; Gaussian process regression [correct]
CONT: Kriging is a geostatistical interpolation technique that considers both the distance and the degree of variation between known data points when estimating values in unknown areas ... Kriging is a multistep process. It starts with the exploratory statistical analysis of the data, variogram modeling, creation of the surface, and (optionally) exploration of a variance surface. The kriging method will be more successful when spatially correlated distance or directional bias is present in the data.
OBS: Kriging is used for forecasting of values in a geographic area. It is used in geology, mining, soil, and environmental science.
French (Statistique; Géographie mathématique; Informatique)
krigeage [correct, masculine noun]; méthode de krigeage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le krigeage [est] une méthode d'interpolation géostatistique qui utilise un variogramme (analyse de la variabilité des données en fonction de la distance qui les sépare). Le variogramme dépend de la répartition spatiale des données plutôt que sur les valeurs réelles. Quand on applique la méthode de krigeage[,] on peut voir des résultats pour des points en entrée différents de la valeur en entrée.
Spanish (Estadística; Geografía matemática; Informática)
método de Krige [masculine noun]