English (Econometrics; Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
macroeconometric model [correct]
CONT: A "macroeconometric model" is a mathematical representation of a nation's economic behavior. Typically, such models are a collection of equations developed by using multiple regression to determine the coefficients of linear relationships hypothesized by economic theory. Macroenconometric models are used primarily for forecasting purposes.
French (Économétrie; Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
modèle macroéconométrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un modèle macroéconométrique est constitué de deux sortes d'équations : les équations de comportement et les équations comptables. Les équations de comportement décrivent une causalité issue de la théorie économique, comme entre le revenu ou la richesse et la consommation, ou bien des réalités institutionnelles, comme entre cotisations sociales et masse salariale.