English (Probability (Statistics); Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
model output statistics technique [correct]; MOS technique [correct]
DEF: Forecasting method based on statistical relationships, derived over a long period of time, between locally observed weather elements and output parameters of a numerical prediction model.
OBS: The method thus takes account of local climate and any bias in the model.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
technique des statistiques des sorties de modèles [correct, feminine noun]; technique MOS [correct, feminine noun]; technique SSM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de prévision basée sur des relations statistiques, obtenues sur une longue période de temps, entre les éléments météorologiques observés localement et les paramètres de sortie d'un modèle de prévision numérique.
OBS: La méthode tient ainsi compte du climat local et des biais possibles du modèle.
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística); Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
técnica estadística para las salidas de modelos [correct, feminine noun]; técnica MOS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de predicción basado en relaciones estadísticas, obtenidas en un largo período de tiempo, entre los elementos meteorológicos observados localmente y los parámetros de salida de un modelo de predicción numérica.
OBS: De esta manera, el método tiene en cuenta tanto el clima local como las desviaciones posibles del modelo.