English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
generation of waves
DEF: In wave forecasting, the creation and growth of waves caused by a wind blowing over a water surface for a certain period of time. The area involved is called the Generating Area or Fetch.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
génération des vagues [feminine noun]