English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
front-end forecasting [correct]
DEF: The action of predicting the evolution of some undertaking or event before it begins.
OBS: Forecasting is not always front-end in that for long-term projects(say five years) predictions could be made for some shorter period, for example two years at a time. These would not be front-end predictions.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
prévisions préliminaires [proposal, feminine noun, plural]