English (Finance; Financial and Budgetary Management)
budgeting [correct]; budget-making process [correct]
DEF: The planning and coordination of the various operations and functions of a business to attain over a definite period or periods the realizable results predicted by forecasting, and the control of variations from the approved plan in order to achieve the desired results. In general, budgeting involves the estimation of the future activities of its income and expenses over a given period of time.
French (Finances; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
établissement du budget [correct, masculine noun]; élaboration du budget [correct, feminine noun]; budgétisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d'établissement des prévisions budgétaires.
OBS: Dans la langue courante, on ne fait pas toujours la distinction entre l'établissement des prévisions budgétaires et l'inscription de sommes au budget; on emploie «budgétisation» dans les deux sens.