English (Meteorology)
synoptic meteorology [correct]
DEF: The study of atmospheric conditions over a large geographic area using charts on which synoptic observations are plotted for the purpose of weather analysis and forecasting.
French (Météorologie)
météorologie synoptique [correct, feminine noun]; météorologie à l'échelle synoptique [feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des conditions atmosphériques dans une région géographique étendue à l'aide de cartes sur lesquelles on pointe des observations synoptiques en vue de l'analyse et de la prévision du temps.
Spanish (Meteorología)
meteorología sinóptica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de los fenómenos atmosféricos en una zona extensa de la atmósfera. Se basa en el análisis de mapas en que se han transcrito observaciones sinópticas para la predicción y análisis del tiempo.