English (Ship and Boat Parts)
cable deck [correct]
CONT: The forecastle and cable deck in a warship is particularly subject to rough treatment. The designer has to consider not only the actual working of the chain cable, wires, anchors, etc., but also the stowage and transportation of associated fittings.
OBS: cable deck: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
pont des chaînes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pont des chaînes : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.