English (Military Administration)
flag superior [correct]
CONT: Pendant numbers... appearing on both sides of the forecastle and on the stern... were [also] displayed in the form of flags.... Where two pendant numbers are shown... the first time is the wartime one, the second that assigned after 1949. Exceptions are "Saguenay", "Skeena" and "Assiniboine" whose "D" flag superior was changed to "l" in 1940.
French (Administration militaire)
pavillon supérieur [masculine noun]
OBS: Le pavillon supérieur est le premier des trois pavillons rattachés à la drisse des escorteurs.