English (Ship and Boat Parts)
gunwale [correct]; gunnel [correct]
DEF: The uppermost plank, horizontally-mounted to the timber heads, that reaches from the quarter-deck to the forecastle on either side of a ship.
French (Parties des bateaux)
plat-bord [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; lisse de plat-bord [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bordage supérieur, fixé horizontalement sur la tête des allonges, allant du gaillard arrière au gaillard d'avant de chaque côté d'un navire.
OBS: plat-bord : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
borda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte superior del costado de un buque.