English (Shipbuilding)
trunkdeck vessel [correct]
DEF: A vessel of the full-deck type having, on the upper deck, in addition to ordinary erections such as poop, bridge, and forecastle, a continuous trunk extending over at least 70 per cent of the vessel' s length.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
trunkdeck [correct, masculine noun]; navire trunkdeck [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Genre de navire de commerce à turret [et sans tonture], dans lequel le raccordement des murailles est plan.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.