English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Glaciology; River and Sea Navigation)
ice forecast [correct, noun]
DEF: A statement of expected ice conditions for a specified period and for a specified locality.
OBS: Ice forecasts are important to mariners requiring information on ice conditions that may affect their operations. They are issued when there is ice and marine activity in an area.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Glaciologie; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
prévision des glaces [correct, feminine noun]; prévision de l'état des glaces [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énoncé de l'évolution de l'état des glaces prévue pour une période donnée et un endroit donné [...]
OBS: Les prévisions des glaces sont importantes pour les marins qui ont besoin de renseignements sur les conditions glacielles susceptibles de compromettre leurs activités. Elles sont émises lorsque de la glace est présente dans une zone d'activité maritime.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Glaciología; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
previsión del estado del hielo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pronóstico del estado de hielo previsto para un período y región determinados.