English (Artificial Intelligence)
artificial intelligence system [correct, standardized]; AIS [correct]; AI system [correct, standardized]; intelligent system [correct]
DEF: An engineered system that generates outputs such as content, forecasts, recommendations or decisions for a given set of human-defined objectives.
CONT: Every AI system, be it a classical AI system with humans providing input and using the output, or an autonomous agent ..., must somehow translate knowledge (stimuli) into information or knowledge to be used to select output (action).
OBS: artificial intelligence system; AI system: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système d'intelligence artificielle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; SIA [correct, masculine noun]; système d'IA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système intelligent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système technique qui génère des sorties telles que du contenu, des prévisions, des recommandations ou des décisions pour un ensemble donné d'objectifs définis par l'homme.
OBS: système d'intelligence artificielle; système d'IA : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.