English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
ground frost [correct]; frost [correct]
DEF: Temperature of the upper layer of the soil of less than 0°C.
OBS: ground frost : In the British Isles, a temperature on the grass of 0°C(32°F) or below : a term sometimes used in weather forecasts to indicate that at ground level a frost may occur while the air temperature remains above the freezing point.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
gelée du sol [correct, feminine noun]; gel du sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Température de la couche superficielle du sol inférieure à 0 °C.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
helada en el suelo [feminine noun]
DEF: Temperatura de la capa superior del suelo inferior a 0°C.