English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; River and Sea Navigation; Telecommunications Transmission)
Marine Forecast code [correct, noun]; MAFOR Code [correct, noun]
DEF: A North American code used to broadcast marine weather forecasts in a compressed format.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Transmission (Télécommunications))
code MAFOR [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code nord-américain utilisé pour la transmission des prévisions météorologiques maritimes sous forme condensée.