English (Demography; Urban Studies; Citizenship and Immigration)
population increase [correct]; population growth [correct]
CONT: The population increase in this period was in fact significantly greater than even the highest forecasts.
French (Démographie; Urbanisme; Citoyenneté et immigration)
accroissement de la population [correct, masculine noun]; accroissement démographique [correct, masculine noun]; croissance démographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variation de l'effectif d'une population durant une période donnée.
Spanish (Demografía; Urbanismo; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
crecimiento demográfico [correct, masculine noun]