English (Marketing; Special-Language Phraseology)
market power school
CONT: The "market power" school considers slotting allowances as potentially an anti-competitive tool to enhance market power. Slotting allowances give retailers market power(facilitate higher retail prices) and the ability to discriminate among manufacturers(large and small) ;they are also a tool for large manufacturers to foreclose smaller rivals from access to shelf space.
French (Commercialisation; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
tenants du pouvoir dominant du marché [proposal, masculine noun, plural]; tenants du pouvoir du marché [proposal, masculine noun, plural]; école du pouvoir du marché [proposal, feminine noun]; école du pouvoir dominant du marché [proposal, feminine noun]