English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
unsecured transaction [correct]
CONT: An unsecured transaction is predicated on the borrower's promise to repay the loan or debt to the lender. In the event that the borrower defaults and is foreclosed, the lender is obliged to recoup his loss by pursuing the borrower through legal action.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
transaction non garantie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: transaction non garantie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).