English (Banking; Phraseology)
betterment of asset
CONT: When an entity receives revenues or incurs costs relating to the operation of foreclosed assets held for sale, or incurs costs for betterment of such assets, the net amount of those revenues and costs should be included in the recorded investment in the loan foreclosed. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque; Phraséologie)
amélioration de biens [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une entité reçoit des produits ou engage des coûts pour l'exploitation de biens saisis destinés à être vendus, ou engage des coûts pour l'amélioration de ces biens, le montant net de ces produits et de ces coûts doit être inclus dans le placement inscrit au titre du prêt ayant donné lieu à la saisie. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].