English (Banking)
loan impairment account
CONT: Write-offs and recoveries related to foreclosed assets held for sale should be recorded through the allowance for loan impairment account rather than being recorded directly as a charge or credit for loan impairment in the income statement. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
compte des prêts douteux [masculine noun]
CONT: Les radiations et recouvrements à l'égard des biens saisis destinés à être vendus doivent être inscrits dans l'état des résultats à la provision établie pour le compte des prêts douteux plutôt que directement à titre de débit ou de crédit de la charge de prêts douteux. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].