English (PAJLO; Law of Security; Property Law (common law))
first mortgagee [correct]
CONT: The first mortgagee gets paid first from the foreclosure proceeds. That is what it means to be the first mortgagee on the property.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
créancier hypothécaire de premier rang [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; créancière hypothécaire de premier rang [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: créancier hypothécaire de premier rang; créancière hypothécaire de premier rang : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).