English (Property Law (common law); Law of Security; Loans)
foreclosure [correct]
DEF: The process by which the holder of a mortgage seizes the property of a homeowner who has not made interest and/or principal payments on time as stipulated in the mortgage contract.
CONT: Foreclosure results in a loss for the lender and is obviously quite detrimental to the borrower; as a result, it is the last resort. Most of the time, lenders attempt to work with the borrower to come up with a better solution, such as extending the repayment period in order to lower payments.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des sûretés; Prêts et emprunts)
forclusion [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (common law); Derecho de cauciones; Préstamos)
ejecución de hipoteca [feminine noun]; juicio hipotecario [masculine noun]