English (Commercial Law; Loans)
realization of a loan [correct]; loan realization [correct]
CONT: When a lender acquires assets as a result of foreclosure and decides to hold them for the production of income, the assets no longer represent a temporary stage in the process of loan realization and represent a de facto investment by the lender in the assets acquires. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Droit commercial; Prêts et emprunts)
réalisation d'un prêt [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un prêteur acquiert des biens à la suite d'une saisie et décide de les détenir afin de générer un produit, l'acquisition ne représente plus une étape temporaire dans le processus de réalisation du prêt et représente un investissement de facto du prêteur dans les biens acquis. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].