English (Finance; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Restrictive Practices (Law))
debt work-out [correct]; debt workout [correct]; debt settlement [correct]
CONT: Acquisition of collateral or receivables, acquisition resulting from a foreclosure or default or forming part of a debt work-out.
CONT: What is the difference between a debt workout and a debt consolidation for reduction or elimination of credit card debt and other unsecured debt?
French (Finances; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Pratiques restrictives (Droit))
règlement de dette [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Acquisition de comptes à recevoir ou de garanties, acquisition résultant d'une forclusion ou d'un défaut ou acquisition en raison du règlement d'une dette.