English (Finance; Special-Language Phraseology)
shoring up the financial system [correct]
CONT: First on the Obama Administration's to-do list : shoring up the financial system. Congress and banking regulators will consider proposals to help homeowners at risk of foreclosure. They’re likely to tighten rules for making loans and boost banks’ "capital requirements"—money held in reserve to backstop the loans they make.
French (Finances; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
assainissement du système financier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les économies aujourd'hui ont besoin que le crédit circule à nouveau, que les entreprises soient à nouveau financées, que les particuliers puissent à nouveau acheter des logements, et là les procédures d'assainissement du système financier sont encore un peu lentes.
OBS: On pourrait aussi utiliser le verbe «restaurer la stabilité du système financier ».
Spanish (Finanzas; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
apuntalamiento del sistema financiero [correct, masculine noun]