English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Urban Development; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
land bank [correct]; land reserve [correct]
DEF: Lands acquired by a government for future use.
OBS: land reserve: term used by Parks Canada.
CONT: The Government Action on Urban Land Project responded by streamlining the foreclosure process for abandoned properties. Foreclosures that formerly took years are being completed in eight months. With its new foreclosure process, the county can amass large tracts of land, which are placed in a land bank.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Développement urbain; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
réserve foncière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terrains acquis par la collectivité en vue d'une utilisation ultérieure dans le cadre des objectifs du SDAU [Schéma directeur d'aménagement et d'urbanisme].
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.