English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
deficiency judgment [correct]
DEF: A court ruling in a foreclosure proceeding in favor of a lender, given when the security pledge for a loan does not satisfy the debt upon his default, which permits the lender to attach all the borrower's, endorser's, or grantor's assets to pay the difference between the amount owed and the proceeds from the sale of the mortgaged property.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
jugement ordonnant le paiement différentiel [masculine noun]
DEF: Jugement condamnant le débiteur hypothécaire ou gagiste, à acquitter la différence entre le montant de sa dette et le produit du bien réalisé.
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal))
fallo de deficiencia [correct, masculine noun]