English (Urban Planning)
forecourt [correct]; approach court [correct]
DEF: An entrance court to a building or group of buildings.
CONT: E. the approach court should read from the lines of passing or converging traffic... from New-York's Fifth Avenue one can see and sense the open, sunlit... space that is the forecourt of the Public Library.
French (Aménagement urbain)
avant-cour [correct, feminine noun]; cour de devant [correct, feminine noun]