English (Racquet Sports)
net game [correct, specific]
DEF: A style of play in tennis in the forecourt which involves volleys, half volleys, and overheads.
OBS: As opposed to "baseline game". Compare with the slightly different term "net play" (i.e. variety of tennis in which the player is able to play at the net). In French "jeu au filet" renders both "net game" and "net play". Related term: to be strong at the net.
CONT: My net play was not very strong today: I need a new net game.
French (Sports de raquette)
jeu au filet [correct, masculine noun, generic]; jeu de filet [correct, masculine noun, generic]
OBS: À la différence du «jeu de fond».
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
juego en la red [correct, masculine noun]