English (Bombs and Grenades)
carpet [correct]
CONT: The Saab ASW-600 and upgraded ASW-601 can lay a carpet of 36 grenades over a selected target area at up to 400 metres distant from four nine-barrel launchers installed on the foredeck of a fast patrol boat.
French (Bombes et grenades)
matrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les modèles Saab ASW-600 et -601 plus récent sont des ensembles de 4 x 9 tubes-mortiers montés sur la plage avant d'un patrouilleur rapide, qui permettent de lancer une matrice de 36 grenades à 400 m.