English (Tectonics)
oblique collision [correct, see observation]
CONT: Oblique collision between the North European plate and the overriding Western Carpathian terranes led to the development of the outer accretionary wedge, the built up of many flysch nappes and the formation of a foredeep.
OBS: oblique collision: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
collision oblique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Une collision oblique sur la bordure nord-Caraibe à la jonction entre la ride de Beata et la fosse de Muertos.
OBS: collision oblique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.