English (Tectonics)
main orogenic phase [correct]; main orogenic phasis [correct]
CONT: ... the main orogenic phase occurred a few million years later with a sudden onset of flysch-type sedimentation. This is clear evidence of the uplift of the source area and/or deepening of the basin.
CONT: The main orogenic phase during which nappes and deep-seated granite bodies originated, first commenced during the Oligocene while the molasse sedimentation in the southern Himalayan foredeep and in the zone between the Karakoram and western Himalaya, as well as that between the southern part of the Tibetan Highland and the Himalaya, lasted from the Lower Miocene to the Lower Pleistocene. Only as late as during the Quaternary did the period of predominant uplifting begin in the Himalaya and the Karakoram.
CONT: As a counter effect Central and Southern Tunisia are lifted up and eroded, resulting in thick sandy formations. Mid and Late Miocene are paralic in the coastal area with a hot climate indicated by mangroves and evaporites, specially at the end of Messinian. Strong collisions continue from Tortonian to the late Pliocene giving large conglomeratic series. The last and main orogenic phasis is Early Pleistocene.
French (Tectonique)
phase orogénique principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'Éocène moyen, la phase orogénique principale des Pyrénées s'accompagne d'une grande phase d'érosion et de décapage des couvertures géologiques (flyschs) qui se poursuit jusqu'au milieu du Tertiaire.