English (Animal Anatomy; Musculoskeletal System; Zoology)
forefoot [correct]; front foot [correct]
DEF: [One] of the anterior feet ... of a quadruped.
CONT: Hopping and bounding begin in the same way: the front feet either land as a pair (next to each other), or one after the other (one in front of the other), but in bounds the hind feet move forward beyond and to either side of the front feet. The front feet pick up as the hind feet pass to the outside, and there is a moment where the animal loses contact with the ground before the hind feet come down and push off again.
OBS: forefeet; front feet : plural.
French (Anatomie animale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Zoologie)
patte antérieure [correct, feminine noun]; patte avant [correct, feminine noun]; pied antérieur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pied avant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chien est un animal tétrapode : il possède des membres pairs locomoteurs, deux pattes avant et deux pattes arrières. Chez le chien en santé, les pattes avant supportent 60 % du poids de son corps alors que les pattes arrière supportent les 40 % [du poids] restant.
OBS: pied antérieur; pied avant : Pour désigner la partie terminale d'une patte d'un animal, le terme «pied» ne s'emploie que chez quelques mammifères, surtout domestiques, et en particulier chez des équidés. Pour cette raison, l'emploi des termes «patte antérieure» ou «patte avant» pourrait être mieux adapté pour désigner la présente notion.
OBS: pattes avant; pieds avant : pluriel.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina); Zoología)
mano [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En los cuadrúpedos, pie delantero.