English (Paleontology; Mammals)
perissodactyl [correct]
DEF: Hoofed mammals that have an odd number of toes on the hind feet and generally on the forefeet.
French (Paléontologie; Mammifères)
périssodactyle [correct]
DEF: Ce sont des Ongulés à "nombre impair de doigts". [...] D'après leur denture, les Périssodactyles peuvent se subdiviser en deux séries, l'une bunosélénodonte, l'autre lophodonte.