English (Paleontology)
Eohippus [correct]; dawn horse [correct]; hyracotherium [correct]; eohippus [correct]
DEF: The oldest known ancestor of the horse, it had four toes on each forefoot and three on each hind.
French (Paléontologie)
eohippus [correct, masculine noun]; hyracotherium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Équidé fossile de l'éocène d'Europe et d'Amérique du Nord, de la taille du renard, avec le membre antérieur tétradactyle et le membre supérieur tridactyle.