English (Special-Language Phraseology; Track and Field)
strike the ground [correct]
CONT: Most competitive runners do not strike the ground heel first. Sprinting is performed on the toes, unlike middle-distance running, where you perform a rolling type motion, as flat running can be bad for your knee joints. In long-distance running, the footstrike should be flat, though some elite long-distance runners will retain their forefoot strike acquired from years of competing in track-and-field.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Athlétisme)
attaquer le sol [correct]
CONT: Les marches se déroulent sur piste ou sur route. Les juges ne tolèrent aucune faute : la jambe doit attaquer le sol en étant tendue et si le marcheur perd contact avec la surface plus de deux fois, il est disqualifié.