English (Musculoskeletal System)
congenital convex pes valgus [correct]; congenital rocker-bottom foot [correct]; congenital vertical talus [correct]
DEF: A rare condition of the foot due to a primary dislocation of the talonavicular joint. The navicular is displaced dorsal to the neck of the talus and the talus is disposed vertically. The sole is convex and the heel is in equinovalgus. The forefoot is deviated outward and dorsally.
OBS: Definition from TUROR, 1984, p. 342 and DAMUS, 1977, p. 505.
OBS: The term "vertical talus" is not equivalent to "convex pes valgus" and places undue emphasis on one radiographic aspect of the condition that may or may not be significant.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
pied bot valgus congénital convexe [correct, masculine noun]; pied bot convexe valgus [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Déformation congénitale complexe caractérisée par un équinisme de l'arrière-pied.
OBS: Cette malformation, due à une verticalisation de l'astragale ou à une synostose calcanéoscaphoïdienne, est, lorsqu'elle est complète, connue sous le nom de pied en piolet.
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
pie valgo convexo congénito [masculine noun]