English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
trot [correct, noun]
DEF: A moderately fast gait of a horse ... in which the legs move in diagonal pairs.
OBS: to trot : Of horses, go at a gait between a walk and a run by lifting the right forefoot and the left hind foot at about the same time and then the other two feet in the same way.
OBS: Besides referring to this specific way of walking, the term "trot" means, generally, the slowest gait of the horse, the "gallop" being the fastest, and the "canter", an intermediate gait, faster than the trot but slower than the gallop.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
trot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Allure diagonale à deux temps, dans laquelle les bipèdes diagonaux se lèvent et se posent tour à tour.
OBS: En plus de ce sens spécifique lié à la pose des pieds au sol, le terme «trot» désigne, en langage courant, une allure lente, et le galop, une allure rapide.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
trote [correct, masculine noun]