English (Ship and Boat Parts)
deep forefoot [correct]
CONT: A deep forefoot is one which extends deep into the water.
OBS: This is found on most Eastern Canadian Arctic Kayaks.
French (Parties des bateaux)
brion droit [proposal, masculine noun]