English (Collaborative and Social Communications; Internet and Telematics; Artificial Intelligence)
collaborative filtering [correct, noun]
CONT: Collaborative filtering stands at the forefront of recommendation systems, guiding users through the digital expanse by aligning their preferences with those of similar users. It's a technique that sifts through the noise to spotlight items a user is likely to enjoy, based on the historical patterns and choices of a like-minded community.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales; Internet et télématique; Intelligence artificielle)
filtrage collaboratif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le filtrage collaboratif est une méthode permettant de recommander des items à un utilisateur actif en se basant sur les évaluations (feedbacks) précédemment fournies par des utilisateurs ayant des intérêts similaires (utilisateurs voisins).