English (Copyright)
idea-expression dichotomy [correct]; idea/expression dichotomy [correct]
CONT: The source code from a computer program can be completely different from that of another program, and yet have the same functionality to produce a similar set of instructions that achieve a similar result. This is at the heart of the idea/expression dichotomy that is often at the forefront of the software protection debate.
French (Droits d'auteur)
dichotomie idée-expression [correct, feminine noun]; dichotomie idée/expression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le code source d’un programme d’ordinateur peut être complètement différent de celui d’un autre et pourtant avoir la même fonctionnalité, c’est-à-dire produire un ensemble d’instructions analogue menant à un résultat analogue. On touche là le cœur de la dichotomie idée/expression qui figure souvent au premier plan du débat sur la protection des logiciels.