English (Legal System; Rights and Freedoms)
basic tenet [correct]; fundamental tenet [correct]
CONT: The avoidance of conviction and punishment of the innocent has long been in the forefront of the basic tenets of our legal system.
French (Théorie du droit; Droits et libertés)
précepte fondamental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le droit à la liberté et la présomption d'innocence sont des préceptes fondamentaux de notre système de justice criminelle.