English (Scientific Research)
world-class research infrastructure [correct]
CONT: Provide world-class research infrastructure to enable major scientific advances [means to] provide the research community with advanced and powerful tools and capabilities to keep the nation's research enterprise at the global forefront. These tools and capabilities include major research facilities, mid-scale instrumentation, advanced computational and data resources, and cyberinfrastructure.
French (Recherche scientifique)
infrastructure de recherche de calibre international [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Génome Québec met en place une infrastructure de recherche de calibre international. Le Québec sera-t-il l'un des dix pôles mondiaux de la génomique?