English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); Spacecraft)
annulus [correct]
CONT: Clearly the key characteristic of XEUS is the large aperture X-ray mirror. This can be best achieved by capitalizing on the successful XMM mirror technology and the industrial foundations which have been already laid in Europe for this program. The XMM mirror technology has placed European science at the forefront of high-energy astrophysics. Unlike XMM however, where a heavily nested mirror was fabricated from closed shells, the XEUS mirror aperture of 10 m diameter is divided into annuli with each annulus sub-divided into sectors.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Engins spatiaux)
anneau [correct, masculine noun]