English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Anti-pollution Measures)
welfare accounting [correct]
CONT: The economic evaluation of health impacts has been approached in two main ways. These can be referred to as : 1. output accounting-the value of the output lost and resources foregone because of death, illness, or injury; and 2. welfare accounting-the value of resources individuals would forego(accept) to reduce(increase) a risk of death, illness, or injury if they had the opportunity.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures antipollution)
comptabilisation du bien-être [feminine noun]