English (Decision-Making Process; Special-Language Phraseology)
delegation of powers, duties and functions [correct]
CONT: 37.(1) The Commission may make by-laws for the conduct of its affairs and, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, may make by-laws(c) respecting the establishment of committees of the Commission, the delegation of powers, duties and functions to those committees and the fixing of quorums for meetings thereof.
French (Processus décisionnel; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
délégation de pouvoirs et fonctions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: 37. (1) La Commission peut, par règlement administratif, régir son activité et, notamment, prévoir : c) la constitution de comités, la délégation de pouvoirs et fonctions aux comités et la fixation de leur quorum.