English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
essential reliance [correct]
CONT: Fuller and Perdue include under the definition of essential reliance "the losses involved in entering the contract itself, as, for instance, in foregoing the opportunity to enter other profitable contracts. "... By defining essential reliance this way, Fuller and Perdue promote the recovery of opportunity costs as a conceptual substitute for lost profits, a position that never has been accepted by the courts...
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
créance essentielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: créance essentielle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).