English (Labour and Employment; Recruiting of Personnel; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Rail Transport)
spareboard employee [correct]; spareboard [correct, noun]; spare board employee; spare employee [correct]; spare [correct]; spare man [correct]
DEF: An employee who works as required on an on-call basis or to fill a spareboard assignment.
OBS: Notwithstanding the foregoing, a spareboard employee may be employed to file a vacancy arising from a leave of absence of a regular employee or for a temporary assignment for a period not to exceed twelve months, unless otherwise mutually agreed to.
French (Travail et emploi; Recrutement du personnel; Conventions collectives et négociations; Transport par rail)
employé de réserve [masculine noun]; employé au tableau de remplacement [masculine noun]; employé de remplacement [masculine noun]