English (Courts; Special-Language Phraseology)
be it recorded [correct]
CONT: Be it recorded, that the Faculty adopts the foregoing resolution with these understandings :... That exercise by the Council of the Princeton University Community of the authority to make rules regarding the conduct of resident members of the University community is to be consistent with those purposes for which the Council oversees the making of rules by other bodies...
French (Tribunaux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
il est donné acte [correct]
CONT: L'expression vise ce dont il est donné acte (= le texte qui précède) et, plus précisément, ce qui constitue l'acte en question, au sens juridique : elle signifie donc à la fois «bonne note est prise de ce qui précède» (qui est aussi le sens courant) et «le texte qui précède constitue le présent acte».