English (PAJLO; Legal System; Health Law)
prudent person [correct]
CONT: ... other aspects of the objective standard would have to be geared to what the average prudent person, the reasonable person in the patient's particular position, would agree to or not agree to, if all material and special risks of going ahead with the surgery or foregoing it were made known to him.
French (PAJLO; Théorie du droit; Droit de la santé)
personne prudente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les administrateurs et les dirigeants doivent, dans l'exercice de leurs fonctions, agir : [...] avec le soin, la diligence et la compétence dont ferait preuve, en pareilles circonstances, une personne prudente.
OBS: personne prudente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).