English (Rules of Court)
conduct of an action [correct]
CONT: ... the court may at any time make any order it thinks fit including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing,... an order giving directions for the conduct of the action.... [Bank Act].
French (Règles de procédure)
conduite d'une action [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le tribunal saisi peut rendre l'ordonnance qu'il estime indiquée et, notamment : [...] donner des instructions sur la conduite de l'action. [...] [Loi sur les banques].