English (Oil Refining)
refiner [correct]
CONT: "Manufacturer" means any person who manufactures or produces by hand, art, process or mechanical means any goods, wares and merchandise and, without restricting the generality of the foregoing, includes a manufacturer of logs, timber or lumber, maltster, distiller, brewer, refiner, and producer of petroleum,... [Bank Act].
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
entreprise de raffinage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: fabricant : Personne qui fabrique ou produit à la main, ou par quelque procédé, art ou moyen mécanique, des effets, denrées ou marchandises et, notamment, toute entreprise de production de bois en grume, de fabrication de bois d'œuvre ou de bois, de service, de maltage, de distillation, de brassage, de raffinage et de production de pétrole [...] [Loi sur les banques].