English (Offences and crimes; Tort Law (common law); Law of Evidence)
circumstance of aggravation [correct]; aggravating circumstance [correct]
CONT: A further circumstance of aggravation is where the complainant is, whether generally or at the time of the commission of the offence, under the authority of the alleged offender ...
OBS: A court that imposes a sentence shall take into consideration the following principles :... a sentence should be increased or reduced to account for any relevant aggravating or mitigating circumstances relating to the offence or the offender, and, without limiting the generality of the foregoing …
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit des délits (common law); Droit de la preuve)
circonstance aggravante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le tribunal détermine la peine à infliger compte tenu également des principes suivants :a) la peine devrait être adaptée aux circonstances aggravantes ou atténuantes liées à la perpétration de l'infraction ou à la situation du délinquant [...]