English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Economic Planning)
alternative use [correct]
CONT: The second category of costs relates to foregone benefits or lost opportunities, usually with respect to the use of time as well as the alternative use of pecuniary resources.
CONT: The optimum use of variable factors to maximize output ... requires them to be allocated among alternative uses so that the productive value of an additional unit of any one factor type is the same in every use.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification économique)
autre usage [masculine noun]; autre emploi [masculine noun]
CONT: Le coût d'option d'une installation ne tient pas compte de ce qu'on a dépensé à son endroit, mais uniquement de sa plus haute valeur dans un autre usage.