English (Art History and Theory; Painting (Arts))
cartellino [correct]
DEF: Scroll or piece of paper painted either on the background of a picture or on a ledge in the foreground.
OBS: It is used for the artist’s signature or sometimes for a motto or inscription.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Peinture (Arts))
cartellino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feuille de papier, tablette ou cartouche de marbre figuré en trompe l'œil dans un tableau est sur lequel est inscrite la signature du peintre et parfois la date de l'œuvre.