English (Computer Programs and Programming)
background program [correct]
DEF: The program with the lowest priority in multiprocessing. Usually executed from batched or stacked job input.
OBS: Contrast with foreground program.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme d'arrière-plan [correct, masculine noun]; programme de fond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme non prioritaire executé par lots ou par piles. Contraster avec programme d'avant-plan.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
programa de fondo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa muy específico de menor prioridad que los programas de primer plano o de alta prioridad y que se encuentra detenido y en estado de espera mientras se ejecutan los programas principales.