English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
relief [correct, noun]
DEF: Any part of the effigy or design of a coin that is raised above the surface of the original blank.
OBS: The foreground of a design is usually in relief. The opposite of "relief" is "incuse".
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
relief [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute partie d'une effigie ou du motif d'une pièce plus élevée, après la frappe, que la surface originale du flan.
OBS: L'avant-scène d'un motif est habituellement en relief. Le contraire de «en relief» est «en creux» ou «incus».