English (Education (General))
background knowledge [correct]; prior knowledge [correct]
CONT: Prior Knowledge. Before the students begin the lesson, ensure that you know what previous exposure they have had to the subject matter, and how much they know of it. This information is important when interpreting the data you collect during the rest of the session.
CONT: The problems of background knowledge cannot be ignored for the proposed monitoring of self-directed enquiry learning. No learner will embark on a "self-directed" exercise without the background knowledge to motivate it.
OBS: Contrast with foreground knowledge.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
préacquis [correct, masculine noun]; acquis préalable [correct, masculine noun]; connaissances préalables [correct, feminine noun, plural]; savoir préalable [masculine noun]; acquis antérieur [correct, masculine noun]; pré-acquis [avoid, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Connaissances de l'apprenant avant l'enseignement.
OBS: [...] acquis antérieurs à l'apprentissage.
OBS: Distinct de l'acquis, ou connaissances regroupant toutes les notions acquises par l'apprenant durant l'enseignement.
OBS: pré-acquis : ce préfixe n'est jamais suivi d'un trait d'union.
Spanish (Pedagogía (Generalidades))
conocimiento previo [correct, masculine noun]