English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
foreground rights [correct, plural]
CONT: Foreground rights : all intellectual property rights, including but not limited to patents, copyrights and applications therefor directly resulting from a Project.
CONT: Action will consist of the assignment of the foreground rights from the consultant to the commissioning company and the granting of a licence in relation to background rights.
OBS: In connection with inventions in joint projects
OBS: foreground rights : term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
droits prioritaires [see observation, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] l'entrée en vigueur de la LPM a posé la question de savoir si le premier usager d'un signe prêtant à confusion avec une marque au bénéfice de droits prioritaires selon la LPM peut invoquer la (LCD) à l'encontre de l'usage de cette marque.
OBS: La loi fédérale sur la concurrence déloyale (LCD) et la loi fédérale sur la protection des marques et des indications de Provenance (LPM).
OBS: Droits prioritaires : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.