English (Computer Display Technology)
colour contrast [correct]; color contrast [correct]
DEF: The difference in brightness between the colours of an image, usually between the background and foreground colours.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
contraste de couleurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence de luminosité entre les couleurs d'une image, le plus souvent entre les couleurs de l'arrière-plan et de l'avant-plan.