English (Computer Programs and Programming)
foreground [correct]
DEF: In multiprogramming, ... the environment in which high-priority programs are executed.
CONT: A foreground operation means that the screen and keyboard are dedicated to that task.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
premier plan [correct, masculine noun]; avant-plan [correct, masculine noun]; frontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En multiprogrammation, niveau de priorité le plus élevé d'un programme chargé dans une partition.
OBS: Un traitement est «prioritaire» ou «de front» lorsqu'on doit y affecter l'écran et le clavier.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
primer plano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa, proceso o parte de un sistema de alta prioridad que se utiliza inmediatamente o según se necesite [...].