English (Landscape Architecture)
foreground planting [correct]
CONT: Foreground planting next to long rows of fencing reduces its otherwise monotonous appearance while adding to the visual character of the housing development.
French (Architecture paysagère)
plantes installées au premier plan [feminine noun, plural]