English (Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage); Trade Fairs, Exhibitions, and Shows)
backdrop
DEF: A display wall behind a table or other foreground exhibit.
French (Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Salons, foires et expositions (Commerce))
toile de fond [feminine noun]
DEF: Mur d'affichage derrière une table ou tout autre objet en exposition.