English (Computer Hardware; Computer Graphics)
display foreground [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of a display image that can be changed by the user during a particular application.
OBS: display foreground : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Matériel informatique; Infographie)
élément d'image variable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; premier plan d'image [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'une image modifiable par l'utilisateur au cours d'une application particulière.
OBS: élément d'image variable; premier plan d'image: termes et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Gráficos de computadora)
visualización frontal [feminine noun]
DEF: Datos gráficos mostrados en un dispositivo de visualización y que están sujetos a cambios por parte del usuario.