English (Racquet Sports)
sideways-on position [correct]
CONT: You may find that the backhand volley is easier to play than its counterpart on the forehand side, because when you take up the sideways-on position your playing arm leads the way and encourages positive action.
French (Sports de raquette)
position parallèle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vous pourriez trouver la volée de revers plus facile que celle du coup droit, parce que, quand vous prenez la position parallèle, la main porteuse mène le jeu et favorise un réel travail.