English (Racquet Sports)
side [correct, see observation, noun]; wing [correct, see observation, noun]; flank [correct, noun]
DEF: Either the area close to the left sideline or the area close to the right sideline of a tennis court. Sometimes used to refer to the side from which a stroke is initiated, as in the phrase, "he is steady on both wings", i. e. he is consistent on both the backhand and on the forehand sides.
OBS: Warning: the term "side" is both generic and ambiguous in tennis. Depending on the perspective of the person using the term, it can either mean the area to the left or right of him, or the area on the other side of the net (=end). To avoid ambiguity, qualify the term "side" (the opposing side = el campo de su adversario) or use the term "wing", depending on the circumstance. Compare with "end".
CONT: [Seles] creamed the ball off both sides with the same old vengeance ....
CONT: It's his forehand side that can break down, but his opponent can fire from both wings very effectively.
CONT: That side is as solid as rock. She hit well on both sides.
CONT: You may feel you’re leaving yourself unprotected on the flanks....
PHR: Backhand, forehand, open, strong, weak side.
PHR: To hit cleanly on both sides. To hit off both sides. To overload a side.
PHR: Side that cracks under pressure.
PHR: Backhand/forehand side has deserted him.
French (Sports de raquette)
côté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme générique pour désigner l'aire de jeu de long de la ligne de côté du simple ou du double sur un court de tennis.
CONT: Agrandissez la zone de tir du côté faible de l'opposant.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
lado [correct, masculine noun]; campo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: campo: término genérico.
CONT: Durante el saque, el jugador debe colocarse, alternativamente, en el lado derecho e izquierdo de su campo [...]
CONT: Casi ninguno de los principiantes, cuando comienzan a ejecutar movimientos por el drive y por el revés, observan esta especie de «miedo» a realizar la volea por el lado del revés [...]
CONT: ¿Puede el jugador que efectúa el saque, en un partido de individuales, colocarse en la parte de la línea de fondo, y detrás de ella, situada entre las líneas que delimitan lateralmente el campo para individuales y las que lo delimitan, asimismo lateralmente, para los partidos de dobles?