English (Ice Hockey; Field Hockey)
forehand shot [correct]; forehand hit [correct]; forehand [correct, noun]
DEF: forehand : A shot or pass made with the front of the blade and with the palm of the lower or controlling hand facing the direction of movement.
French (Hockey sur glace; Hockey sur gazon)
coup droit [correct, masculine noun]; lancer d'avant-main [masculine noun]
DEF: Passe ou lancer exécuté avec le devant de la lame du bâton, le joueur l'exécutant à sa droite s'il est droitier et à sa gauche s'il est gaucher.
OBS: Antonyme : coup de revers, lancer du revers.