English (Racquet Sports)
deuce service court [correct]; deuce court [correct]; deuce side [correct]; forehand side [correct, see observation]; forehand court [correct]; right-hand court [correct]; right court [correct]; right half of the court [correct]; right half [correct]
DEF: The right-hand service court into which the server must serve when the score is "deuce". In other words, the right half of a tennis player’s court as that player faces the opposing baseline.
OBS: The term "forehand court" is only valid if one were to assume that the recipient of the message is a righthander. Otherwise use one of the other synonyms. Other related term : station(e. g. to stand in the correct station before serving).
CONT: When you are serving from your forehand side, it's usually a good idea to give your receiver another wide-angle serve that takes him across his forehand sideline.
CONT: If your volley went to the other sideline(his backhand), you’ll do just the reverse : you’ll drift over into your own forehand court.
CONT: In delivering the service, the Server shall stand alternately behind the right and left Courts beginning from the right in every game.
CONT: The point score being 15-all, the Server, by mistake, serves from the left-hand Court. He wins the point. He then serves again from the right-hand Court, delivering a fault.
French (Sports de raquette)
demi-court droit [correct, masculine noun]; court de coup droit [correct, masculine noun]; moitié droite [correct, feminine noun]; côté coup droit [masculine noun]; moitié droite du court [correct, feminine noun]; demi-droit [masculine noun]
DEF: Pour un droitier, le côté droit du court.
OBS: Terme connexe : moitié du terrain (p. ex.: effectuer son service à partir de la bonne moitié du terrain), diagonale des égalités, carré de service droit.
CONT: [...] si vous servez, par exemple, du demi-court droit, vous devez placer la balle dans le demi-court opposé.
CONT: En alternance, le joueur effectue son service à partir de la moitié droite puis de la moitié gauche du terrain, en commençant par la droite à chaque jeu [...]
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
lado derecho [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Con el tanteo de 15 iguales, el jugador al que le corresponde sacar lo hace, por error, desde el lado izquierdo [...] Sirve, a continuación, desde el lado derecho, fallando el primer saque [...]