English (Various Sports)
throw [correct, noun]
DEF: The propulsion of a disc [by a player] that causes it to change its position from the teeing area or the lie.
CONT: The object of the game [disc golf] is to traverse a course from beginning to end in the fewest number of throws of the disc. Each consecutive throw is made from where the disc came to rest after the last throw.
OBS: In disc golf, the two most common types of throws are the backhand throw and the forehand throw.
OBS: Disc golf terminology.
French (Sports divers)
lancer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propulsion d'un disque effectuée par une joueuse ou un joueur dans le but de toucher une cible.
CONT: Après le premier lancer depuis le tee, le joueur qui a son disque le plus loin de la cible relance le premier. Ce nouveau lancer est joué de la position où le lancer précédant s'est arrêté.
CONT: Le vainqueur est le concurrent qui aura terminé le parcours en un minimum de lancers.
OBS: Terminologie du disc-golf.