English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
stock horse [correct]
DEF: A type of horse for the working cowboys : relatively short head with a neck long enough to act as a balance arm, short coupling, well muscled hip and gaskin, not too heavy on the forehand, 14, 2-15 hh [hands high].
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cheval de vacher [correct, masculine noun]; cheval de cow-boy [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de cheval utilisé pour travailler (rassembler, conduire etc.) avec le bétail.