English (Racquet Sports)
base [correct, noun]; lower-body foundation [correct]
CONT: Good athletes in all sports have great balance. They keep their heads upright and their bodies relatively straight up and down in order to be able to operate from a solid base.
CONT: Notice how my legs have provided a solid base, with the knees slightly bent to start the uncoiling into the shot ... The pros end up with a wide base after pulling the back leg around.
CONT: The most important elements of the power forehand are the hip and shoulder rotation, increased racquet-head speed and a strong lower-body foundation, using the legs as the base to hit the shot and recover for the next one.
French (Sports de raquette)
appui [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] transfert en double appui du poids du corps.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
apoyo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Doble apoyo en el suelo. Los dos pies en el suelo es la posición ideal en la que debéis encontraros para ejecutar un golpe desde el fondo de la pista; el peso del cuerpo se traslada del pie trasero al delantero durante el movimiento de pagada.