English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
overbent [correct, adjective]; over-bent [correct]
OBS: overbent : This is an expression used when the horse is bent too much at the poll and the nose is behind the vertical. The horse has the appearance of "leading" with his forehand.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
encapuchonné [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit de l'attitude] du cheval qui ramène sa tête en arrière de la verticale, nuque basse, parfois même nez contre le poitrail, pour se soustraire à l'action de la main du cavalier ou pour ne pas s'engager.