English (Racquet Sports; Phraseology)
acceleration [correct]; racquet-head speed [correct, see observation]; racquet head speed [correct]
CONT: The most important elements of the power forehand are the hip and shoulder rotation, increased racquet-head speed and a strong lower-body foundation, using the legs as the base to hit the shot and recover for the next one.
CONT: Uncocking the laid-back wrist creates a whippy motion that gives her racquet head speed and, as a result, pace.
OBS: The French term "accélération" [procédé de traduction dit «modulation»] is not a perfect match [for "racquet-head speed"], but fits nonetheless in most contexts since the term is more often than not used to describe any type of shot requiring increased racquet-head speed rather than a change in rhythm per se.
PHR: To develop racquet-head speed.
French (Sports de raquette; Phraséologie)
accélération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement de rythme par une frappe plus puissante ou plus précoce de la balle.
PHR: Donner de l'accélération à la raquette.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta; Fraseología)
aceleración [correct, feminine noun]