English (Racquet Sports)
approach shot [correct, see observation]; approach stroke
DEF: A deep shot usually initiated from midcourt that gives a player enough time to move toward the net and set up for a first volley; this may be a topspin drive or a slice shot depending on the player’s preference.
OBS: Sometimes "approach shot" is used synonymously with the more specific term "forcing shot", especially in reference to a hard drive rather than a sliced shot after which a player may advance to the net.
PHR: Depth on an approach shot.
PHR: Attack, backhand, crisp, deep, flat, forehand, short, slice, sneak, solid, stop and hit, topspin, underspin, well-placed approach shot.
PHR: To aim, attack, attack behind, contact, develop, drive, execute, guide, hit, land, neglect, place, plan, play, practice, return, scatter, set up, sharpen, toss, underspin an approach shot.
PHR: To hit an approach shot flat. To hit an approach shot with topspin. To hit an approach shot with underspin. To approach shot bounces.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup d'approche [correct, masculine noun]; approche [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] coup effectué à mi-terrain permettant au joueur de monter au filet, que ce soit à la volée ou après rebond court de la balle.
OBS: Coup d'approche lifté, plat, à contre-pied.
PHR: Couper un coup d'approche.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
golpe de aproximación [correct, masculine noun]; aproximación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Golpe] ejecutado para preparar la subida a la red.
CONT: Aproximación. Se trata de cualquier golpe con que se prepara la subida a la red. Puede ser tanto cruzado como paralelo o al centro.