English (Military Dress; Armour)
CVC helmet [correct]; combat vehicle crew helmet [correct]
CONT: ... the helmet consists of two sections : an inner helmet with integral headphones and boom microphone; and an outer leather cover or ballistic shell. The inner shell is mainly made from Nomex, a fire-resistant material that scorches away when it gets too hot, rather than burning or melting, and has padding to cushion impacts against the top and back of the skull. Both the leather cover and the ballistic shell have a padded section at the front to protect the wearer's forehead from impacts. With the ballistic shell, the helmet is generally known as the "CVC" helmet, for "Combat Vehicle Crew;"...
French (Tenue militaire; Arme blindée)
casque EVC [masculine noun]; casque pour équipage de véhicule de combat [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le casque modulaire pour équipage de véhicule de combat doit] corriger les lacunes des casques EVC [pour équipage de véhicule de combat] existants