English (Hair Styling; Hats and Millinery)
attifet [correct]; atifet [correct]
DEF: A heart-shaped head-dress worn by ladies in the sixteenth century. The front edges were wired to hold the shape which dipped to a point over the forehead and curved up and back in an arc on either side.
French (Coiffure; Chapellerie)
attifet [masculine noun]; atifet [masculine noun]
DEF: Coiffe formant une pointe sur le front entre deux arceaux encadrant le visage dans la forme d'un cœur, durant la deuxième moitié du XVIème siècle. Fut au XVIIème siècle la coiffure des veuves.
OBS: Terme concernant les ornements de coiffure (Moyen-Âge et Renaissance).