English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
tabby design [correct]
OBS: on a cat's forehead, and on its back, tail and limbs
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
marque de félins [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: souvent au pluriel
OBS: Les marques de félins sont caractéristiques des tigrés et des marbrés.