English (The Eye)
cyclopean eye [correct]
DEF: An imaginary single eye in the middle forehead which combines the functions of the two eyes. The concept of the cyclopean eye is useful in discussions of coordinated eye movements and space perception.
French (Oeil)
œil cyclopéen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le relief est reconstitué par notre «œil cyclopéen» c'est-à-dire par la capacité du cerveau de faire la synthèse des deux images tel qu'il le fait en perception directe.