English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
trolling plug [correct]
CONT: Trolling plugs-Designed primarily or exclusively for trolling, these plugs generally have a large flattened forehead that creates a wide, erratic wobble. Trolling plugs are difficult to cast because they are relatively light, and their shape is too wind resistant. Most trolling plugs float at rest.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
devon de traîne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Conçus prioritairement ou exclusivement pour la traîne, ces devons présentent généralement une portion avant largement aplatie, qui crée une action ondulante erratique et de grande amplitude. Les devons de traîne sont difficiles à lancer, car ils sont relativement légers et leur profil offre trop de résistance au vent. La plupart flottent au repos.