English (Symptoms (Medicine); Epidermis and Dermis; Nervous System)
eyebrow sign [correct]
OBS: The eyebrow is pinched between thumb and index finger and kneaded and rolled like a cigarette. It is explored from one end to the other, going over the skin of the forehead... When the sign is positive, the fold is painful and often thickened throughout all or part of the length of the brow. This sign is found only on the side of the usual headache, which is generally the side of the C2 [second cervical vertebra]-3 [third cervical vertebra] articular pain. The maneuver is painless on the other eyebrow, except in cases of bilateral headache.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Épiderme et derme; Système nerveux)
signe du sourcil [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le sourcil est fermement pincé - mais sans excès - entre pouce et index; il est malaxé, roulé comme on le ferait d'une cigarette. Il est exploré de la racine à la queue en débordant sur la peau du front [...] Il est comparé avec le côté opposé en faisant varier la force du pincement. Lorsque le signe est positif, le pli est douloureux et souvent épaissi sur toute l'étendue du sourcil, parfois sur une partie seulement. Ce signe n'est retrouvé que du côté de la céphalée habituelle, qui est en règle celui de la douleur articulaire C2 [deuxième vertèbre cervicale]-C3 [troisième vertèbre cervicale].