English (Biological Sciences; Histology; The Skin)
lanugo [correct, officially approved]; lanugo hair [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The fine, soft, downy hair of the cheeks, forehead, and nearly all other areas of the body.
OBS: lanugo; lanugo hair: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sciences biologiques; Histologie; Appareil cutané)
lanugo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: lanugo : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Histología; Piel)
lanugo [correct, masculine noun]