English (Birds)
boreal owl [correct, see observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Strigidae.
OBS: A small owl lacking ear tufts... Upper parts chocolate brown spotted with white, thickly so on forehead; under parts white, blotchily streaked with brown; greyish white facial disc has a narrow dark brown or blackish outer border. Eyes yellow. Bill yellowish.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
nyctale de Tengmalm [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; nyctale boréale [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun]; chouette de Tengmalm [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Strigidae.
OBS: [...] Hibou nocturne relativement petit, sans aigrettes au-dessus des oreilles et à coloration brun foncé et blanche.
OBS: nyctale de Tengmalm : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.