English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Nervous System)
transcranial magnetic stimulation [correct]; TMS [correct]; transmagnetic stimulation [correct]; TMS [correct]; TMS
CONT: Transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) is a noninvasive method to cause depolarization or hyperpolarization in the neurons of the brain. TMS uses electromagnetic induction to induce weak electric currents using a rapidly changing magnetic field; this can cause activity in specific or general parts of the brain with little discomfort, allowing for study of the brain’s functioning and interconnections.
OBS: An electromagnetic coil is held against the forehead and short electromagnetic pulses are administered through the coil. The magnetic pulse easily passes through the skull, and causes small electrical currents that stimulate nerve cells in the targeted brain region. And because this type of pulse generally does not reach further than two inches into the brain, scientists can select which parts of the brain will be affected and which will not be.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Système nerveux)
stimulation magnétique transcrânienne [correct, feminine noun]; SMT [correct, feminine noun]; TMS [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique médicale utilisée dans le diagnostic et dans le traitement de certaines affections psychiatriques et neurologiques.
CONT: La stimulation magnétique transcrânienne consiste à appliquer une impulsion magnétique sur le cortex cérébral à travers le crâne de façon indolore au moyen d'une bobine. Conformément à la loi de Lenz-Faraday, la variation rapide du flux magnétique induit un champ électrique qui modifie l'activité des neurones situés dans le champ magnétique. À partir d’un certain seuil d’intensité, la modification rapide du champ magnétique induit localement une dépolarisation neuronale (potentiel d’action), laquelle se propage le long des axones, puis de proche en proche par l’intermédiaire des synapses, en s’atténuant avec la distance.