English (Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
tumpline [correct, generic]
DEF: A sling formed by a strap slung over the forehead or chest and used for carrying or helping to support a pack on the back or in hauling loads.
French (Maroquinerie et malleterie)
sangle frontale [correct, feminine noun, specific]
DEF: Courroie passant sur le front et servant à porter un fardeau sur le dos ou à traîner une charge.