English (Nervous System)
gustatory sweating [correct]; auriculotemporal syndrome [correct]; Frey's syndrome [correct]; Frey syndrome [correct]; Von Frey syndrome [correct]; Von Frey's syndrome [correct]; Baillarger syndrome [correct]; gustatory hyperhidrosis [correct]; salivosudoriparous syndrome [correct]
DEF: An autonomic disorder characterized by excessive sweating of the forehead, upper lip, perioral region, or sternum subsequent to gustatory stimuli.
OBS: The auriculotemporal syndrome features facial flushing or sweating limited to the distribution of the auriculotemporal nerve and may develop after trauma to the parotid gland, in association with parotid neoplasms, or following their surgical removal.
French (Système nerveux)
syndrome de Frey [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de l'auriculotemporal [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome du nerf auriculo-temporal [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome du nerf auriculotemporal de Frey [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Syndrome associé à une tumeur de l'innervation sympathique jugale et qui se caractérise par une hypersudation et une vasodilatation jugale déclenchée par la mastication.
CONT: Pathologie des glandes salivaires. [...] diagnostic clinique d'une tumeur parotidienne [...] complication post-opératoire : syndrome de Frey : apparition d'une rougeur cutanée accompagnée d'une sécrétion sudorale parfois importante lors des repas dans la région parotidienne après parotidectomie (colonisation des annexes cutanées par les rameaux sécrétoires du nerf auriculo-temporal).