English (Morphology and General Physiology; Animal Biology)
forehead [correct]; sinciput [correct]
DEF: The front part of the head ...
OBS: forehead : This term is used to refer to both the anterior region of the head("sinciput" in Latin) and to the anterior part of the cranium("frons" in Latin).
OBS: forehead; sinciput : terms derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.002: Terminologia Anatomica identifying numbers.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie animale)
sinciput [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie antérieure de la tête.
OBS: sinciput : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.002 : numéros d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.