English (Personal Esthetics)
effleurage [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Effleurage. This is a light, continuous movement applied with the fingers and palms in a slow and rhythmic manner. No pressure is used. The palms are used over large surfaces, while the cushions of the fingertips are used over small surfaces. Effleurage is frequently applied to the forehead, face, scalp, back, shoulders, neck, chest, arms, and hands for its soothing and relaxing effects.
OBS: effleurage: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Esthétique et soins corporels)
effleurage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Massage léger agissant sur les tissus superficiels.
OBS: effleurage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).