English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
forehearth casing [correct, standardized]; channel casing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A structure for holding the forehearth blocks together.
OBS: forehearth casing; channel casing : terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
cercueil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; caisson du canal de distribution [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Structure permettant le maintien en place des blocs du canal de distribution.
OBS: cercueil; caisson du canal de distribution : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.