English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
electric forehearth [correct, standardized]
DEF: A forehearth employing Joule-effect heating and/or superstructure-radiant heating(by electricity).
OBS: electric forehearth : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
avant-corps électrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Connexion d’avant-corps chauffée par effet Joule et/ou chauffage par rayonnement des superstructures (chauffage électrique).
OBS: avant-corps électrique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.