English (Citizenship and Immigration; International Public Law)
foreign national [correct, noun]
DEF: [For the purpose of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act,] a person who is not a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident ...
OBS: A stateless person is also considered to be a foreign national.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Droit international public)
étranger [correct, masculine noun]; étrangère [correct, feminine noun]; ressortissant étranger [see observation, masculine noun]; ressortissante étrangère [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [Aux fins de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés,] personne autre qu'un citoyen canadien ou un résident permanent […]
OBS: Un apatride est aussi considéré comme un étranger.
OBS: ressortissant étranger; ressortissante étrangère : désignations à éviter selon certains auteurs.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Derecho internacional público)
extranjero [correct, masculine noun]; súbdito de una nación extranjera [masculine noun]
DEF: Persona que es o viene de país de otra soberanía.