English (Citizenship and Immigration)
making of a deportation order [correct, noun]; issuance of a deportation order [correct, noun]
CONT: For the purposes of subsection 52(1) of the [Immigration and Refugee Protection Act], the making of a deportation order against a foreign national on the basis of inadmissibility under paragraph 42(1)(b) of the Act is a circumstance in which the foreign national is exempt from the requirement to obtain an authorization in order to return to Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
prise d'une mesure d'expulsion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Est-ce que la prise d'une mesure d'expulsion [...] contre un résident permanent du Canada reconnu coupable d'infractions criminelles et ayant reçu une peine d'emprisonnement de deux ans ou plus, ainsi que l'ensemble du régime de renvoi mis en place par la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés [...] pour de telles personnes, mettent en cause le droit à la liberté et l'article 7 de la Charte canadienne des droits et libertés[?]