English (Citizenship and Immigration)
application for a work permit [correct, noun]; application for work permit [correct, noun]
OBS: Foreign nationals who want to work in Canada must apply for a work permit.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande de permis de travail [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pour travailler au Canada, les étrangers doivent présenter une demande de permis de travail.