English (Offences and crimes; National and International Security)
deception [correct, noun]
DEF: In the field of foreign interference, the act of causing an individual to believe something that is not true in order to further their objectives.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
tromperie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le domaine de l'ingérence étrangère, action de faire en sorte qu'une personne croit une fausseté pour favoriser l'atteinte de ses objectifs.