English (Citizenship and Immigration)
sponsorship application [correct, noun]; application for sponsorship [correct, noun]
OBS: A sponsorship application is an application filed by a Canadian citizen or permanent resident in order to sponsor a foreign national to become a permanent resident of Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande de parrainage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une demande de parrainage est une demande présentée par un citoyen canadien ou un résident permanent en vue de parrainer un étranger afin qu'il puisse devenir un résident permanent du Canada.