English (Foreign Trade)
compensation trade [correct, noun]
DEF: A trading arrangement whereby the supplier of raw materials, manufactures or services to a foreign enterprise agrees to be paid in the form of part of the output of that enterprise.
French (Commerce extérieur)
commerce de compensation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arrangement commercial en vertu duquel le fournisseur de matières premières, de produits manufacturés ou de services d'une entreprise étrangère accepte d'être payé sous la forme d'une partie de la production de cette entreprise.