English (Risks and Threats (Security); National and International Security; Sociology of Ideologies; Political Theories and Doctrines)
foreign terrorist fighter [correct, noun]; FTF [correct, noun]
DEF: An individual who travels to a state other than [their] state of residence or nationality for the purpose of the perpetration, planning, or preparation of, or participation in, terrorist acts or the providing or receiving of terrorist training, including in connection with armed conflict.
CONT: These are individuals from our and other countries who have travelled abroad to conflict zones, such as Syria and Iraq, to actively engage in terrorist activities[, as] foreign terrorist fighters or to provide support to terrorist groups.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité nationale et internationale; Sociologie des idéologies; Théories et doctrines politiques)
combattant terroriste étranger [correct, masculine noun]; combattante terroriste étrangère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Personne qui se rend] dans un État autre que [son] État de résidence ou de nationalité pour effectuer, entreprendre, planifier, préparer, exécuter ou appuyer autrement des activités terroristes ou pour y dispenser ou recevoir une formation à ces fins [...]
CONT: Ces personnes proviennent de notre pays et d'ailleurs et ont voyagé à l'étranger dans des zones de conflit comme la Syrie et l'Irak pour participer activement à des activités terroristes, à titre de combattants terroristes étrangers ou pour apporter leur soutien à des groupes terroristes.