English (National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
protectionist measure [correct, noun]
DEF: A policy or action taken by governments to restrict or limit international trade and protect domestic industries from foreign competition.
OBS: Protectionist measures ... are often implemented with the goal of shielding domestic producers and workers from the effects of free trade and promoting domestic economic growth and employment.
OBS: protectionist measure: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
mesure protectionniste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Politique ou action destinée à protéger les biens produits au pays contre la concurrence étrangère.
OBS: [...] le protectionnisme est souvent en croissance lorsque le chômage augmente[. En] vue de protéger les emplois, les gouvernements [...] auront tendance à adopter des mesures protectionnistes [...]
OBS: mesure protectionniste : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Comercio exterior)
medida proteccionista [correct, feminine noun]