English (Immunology)
single-domain antibody [correct, noun]; sdAb [correct, noun]; single domain antibody [correct, noun]; sdAb [correct, noun]; sdAb; nanobody [correct, noun]
CONT: When llamas’ immune systems detect foreign invaders such as bacteria and viruses, these animals(and other camelids such as alpacas) produce two types of antibodies : one that is similar to human antibodies and another that's only about a quarter of the size. These smaller ones, called single-domain antibodies or nanobodies, can be nebulized and used in an inhaler.
CONT: Single domain antibodies are the smallest antibody fragment capable of recapitulating the binding activities of antibodies. Many of their characteristics including their small size, production yields, and very high stability qualifies them as ideal building blocks.
French (Immunologie)
anticorps à domaine unique [correct, masculine noun]; nanoanticorps [correct, masculine noun]; nanocorps [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les anticorps à domaine unique sont des anticorps à faible poids moléculaire qui trouvent une large gamme d'applications thérapeutiques en raison de leur petite taille, de leur production simple et de leur affinité élevée.
OBS: nanoanticorps : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 juin 2024.