English (National and International Economics; Loans; Phraseology)
rising level of indebtedness [correct]
CONT: The current account deficits since 1984, therefore, have meant a rising level of indebtedness to foreign lenders.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Prêts et emprunts; Phraséologie)
endettement croissant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les déficits de la balance courante depuis 1984 se sont donc traduits par un endettement croissant envers les prêteurs étrangers.