English (Government Accounting)
Exchange Fund Account - Advances [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The monies advanced from the Government of Canada to the Exchange Fund Account, in either Canadian or other currencies, for the purchase of foreign currency, foreign securities and gold.
OBS: Exchange Fund Account - Advances: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
Compte du fonds des changes - Avances [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sommes avancées au Compte du fonds des changes par l'Etat canadien, en monnaie canadienne ou étrangère, pour l'achat de devises, de titres étrangers et d'or.
OBS: Compte du fonds des changes - Avances : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.