English (Government Accounting)
premium and discount on exchange [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A budgetary account to record the gains and losses resulting from the translation into Canadian currency of assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies.
OBS: premium and discount on exchange: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
pertes et bénéfices de change [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Compte budgétaire qui enregistre les pertes et les profits produits par la conversion, en monnaie canadienne, d'éléments d'actif et de passif libellés en devises.
OBS: pertes et bénéfices de change : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.