English (Investment)
demand for financial asset [correct]
CONT: The demand for financial assets is made to depend on domestic and foreign interest rates, exchange rates expectations, and wealth, and it is precisely the inclusion of this last variable that allows the portfolio balance approach to get back into the analysis the real sector of the economy, represented by the current account.
CONT: According to the keynesian approach, increase in demand for financial assets pushes the prices of financial assets up.
French (Investissements et placements)
demande d'actif financier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La demande d'actifs financiers s'explique par le souci des détenteurs de diversifier leur portefeuille de placement.