English (Government Accounting)
gain or loss on exchange [correct]
DEF: A budgetary account established to record the gains and losses resulting from the translation into Canadian currency of assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies.
French (Comptabilité publique)
gain ou perte de change [correct]
DEF: Compte budgétaire dans lequel on enregistre les pertes et les gains produits par la conversion, en monnaie canadienne, d'éléments d'actif et de passif libellés en devises.