English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
loro account [correct, standardized]
DEF: An account serviced by a bank on behalf of an account owner bank.
CONT: "Loro account" means "their account. "The expression is used when dealing with third parties. If two foreign banks have sterling accounts at the same London bank, one of them might, for example, instruct the London bank to transfer a sum from its nostro account to the loro account of the other bank.
OBS: loro account: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
OBS: loro account : term used in international banking to describe a third party account in a domestic or foreign currency.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
compte loro [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Compte tenu par une banque pour la banque titulaire du compte.
CONT: Les comptes «loro» sont les comptes tenus au nom de tiers. Par exemple, la banque Nationale tient dans ses livres le compte en francs que la Deutsche Bank a ouvert pour y loger ses avoirs.
OBS: compte loro : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.