English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
person empowered [correct]
CONT: ... in relation to the government of a foreign country or any political subdivision thereof, [agent means] a person empowered to perform a function or duty on behalf of the government of the foreign country or political subdivision, other than a function or duty in connection with the administration or management of the estate or property of a natural person. [Bank Act].
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
personne habilitée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] à l'égard du gouvernement d'un pays étranger ou d'une de ses subdivisions politiques, [le mandataire est] la personne habilitée, pour le compte de ce gouvernement, à exercer des attributions non reliées à l'administration ou à la gestion de la succession ou des biens d'une personne physique. [Loi sur les banques].