English (Investment; Public Sector Budgeting)
offshore investment [correct]
CONT: These new requirements will provide Revenue Canada with additional information regarding offshore investment made by Canadians, will allow a more efficient administration of the Income Tax Act and will help ensure that Canadian individuals and corporations pay an appropriate amount of Canadian tax on income accruing with respect to their foreign holdings.
French (Investissements et placements; Budget des collectivités publiques)
placement à l'étranger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces nouvelles exigences permettront à Revenu Canada d'obtenir des précisions au sujet des placements des Canadiens à l'étranger, permettront une administration plus efficace de la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu et aideront à faire en sorte que les sociétés et particuliers canadiens acquittent au Canada un impôt approprié sur le revenu tiré de ces placements à l'étranger.