English (Courts; Citizenship and Immigration)
court in Canada of competent jurisdiction [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The adoption is subsequently revoked by a foreign authority or by a court in Canada of competent jurisdiction.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Tribunaux; Citoyenneté et immigration)
tribunal canadien compétent [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'adoption a été annulée par des autorités étrangères ou un tribunal canadien compétent.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.