English (Citizenship and Immigration)
revocation of the adoption [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A person who is adopted outside Canada and whose adoption is subsequently revoked by a foreign authority or by a court in Canada of competent jurisdiction may sponsor an application for a permanent resident visa that is made by a member of the family class only if the revocation of the adoption was not obtained for the purpose of sponsoring that application.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
annulation de l'adoption [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: La personne adoptée à l'étranger et dont l'adoption a été annulée par des autorités étrangères ou un tribunal canadien compétent ne peut parrainer la demande de visa de résident permanent présentée par une personne au titre de la catégorie du regroupement familial que si l'annulation de l'adoption n'a pas été obtenue dans le but de pouvoir parrainer cette demande.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.