English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
intercountry adoption [correct]; international adoption [correct]; transnational adoption [correct]
DEF: An adoption in which parents domiciled in one nation travel to a foreign country to adopt a child there, usually, in accordance with the laws of the child's nation.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
adoption internationale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; adoption transnationale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: adoption internationale; adoption transnationale : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).