English (Commercial Law; Foreign Trade; National and International Economics)
trade litigation [correct]
CONT: The Office of the Chief Economist... undertakes trade and economic research and analysis in support of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada's various functions : trade and investment policy, including negotiation of international agreements; international business development; and trade litigation.
French (Droit commercial; Commerce extérieur; Économie nationale et internationale)
litiges commerciaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le Bureau de l'économiste en chef a pour mandat [...] d'effectuer des recherches et de l'analyse dans les domaines du commerce et de l'économie en vue d'appuyer les diverses fonctions de ministère des Affaires étrangères, Commerce et Développement Canada, soit d'élaborer des politiques en matière de commerce et d'investissement, notamment la négociation d'accords internationaux, de promouvoir le commerce international et de s'occuper des litiges commerciaux.