English (International Law; Diplomacy; International Relations)
consular mission [correct]
CONT: Where the State... has strong reasons, supported by prima facie evidence, to believe that the consular bag has been used for unlawful purposes, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs... may request the consular mission concerned to open the bag in order to ascertain its contents. It shall be opened in the presence of a representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and one member of the mission to which the bag belongs. Should the mission refuse the request to open the bag, then the bag must be returned to its place of origin.
French (Droit international; Diplomatie; Relations internationales)
mission consulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'État a de sérieux motifs, corroborés par des indices évidents, de croire que la valise consulaire a été utilisée à des fins illégales, le Ministère des affaires étrangères de l'État [...] est en droit de demander à la mission consulaire [...] d'ouvrir la valise pour en vérifier le contenu. La valise est ouverte en présence d'un représentant du Ministère des affaires étrangères et d'un membre de la mission à laquelle appartient la valise. Si la mission refuse de procéder à l'ouverture de la valise, celle-ci est renvoyée à son lieu d'origine.