English (International Relations)
foreign state [correct, noun]
CONT: [The organization] with the approval of the Solicitor General after consultation with the Secretary of State for External Affairs, enter into arrangements with foreign states... or international organizations... to provide them with security assessments.
French (Relations internationales)
État étranger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'organisme] peut avec l'approbation du solliciteur général et après consultation entre celui-ci et le secrétaire d'État aux Affaires extérieures, conclure des ententes avec des États étrangers ou des organisations internationales, également en vue de leur fournir des évaluations de sécurité.