English (Diplomacy; Citizenship and Immigration)
consular letter of appointment [correct]
CONT: The diplomatic mission of the sending country shall present to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the receiving country the consular letter of appointment...
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Diplomatie; Citoyenneté et immigration)
lettre d'audience consulaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.