English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
routine request [correct]
CONT: "Routine" requests are those for such records as policy guidelines or those related to the administration of a program, as well as any other requests that are not flagged "File of Interest."
OBS: routine request : term used by the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade as well as the Department of Justice Canada.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
demande courante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les demandes courantes sont celles qui concernent des lignes directrices stratégiques ou l'administration d'un programme, ainsi que toute autre demande non considérée comme présentant un intérêt particulier.
OBS: demande courante : terme en usage au ministère des Affaires étrangères et du Commerce international ainsi qu'au ministère de la Justice Canada.