English (Citizenship and Immigration)
official of a country other than Canada [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A foreign national may study in Canada without a study permit if they are a family member or a member of the private staff of a foreign representative who is properly accredited by the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade and who is in Canada to carry out official duties as a diplomatic agent, consular officer, representative or official of a country other than Canada, of the United Nations or any of its agencies or of any international organization of which Canada is a member.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
fonctionnaire d'un pays étranger [correct, federal regulation, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: L'étranger peut étudier au Canada sans permis d'études dans les cas suivants : il est membre de la famille ou membre du personnel privé d'un représentant étranger qui est au Canada et qui est dûment accrédité par le ministère des Affaires étrangères et du Commerce international pour exercer ses fonctions officielles en tant qu'agent diplomatique, fonctionnaire consulaire, un représentant ou fonctionnaire d'un pays étranger, des Nations Unies ou de l'un de ses organismes ou de tout autre organisme international dont le Canada est membre.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.