English (Taxation; Taxation Law)
offshore investment fund property [correct]; OIFP [correct]
CONT: Subsection 94. 1(1) of the [Income Tax] Act requires a notional amount to be included in income if a taxpayer holds an interest in an offshore investment fund property(OIFP). An OIFP is a share of the capital stock of, an interest in, or a debt of, a non-resident entity(other than a CFA [controlled foreign affiliate] of the taxpayer) or an interest in or a right or option to acquire such a share, interest, or debt if two conditions are satisfied.
French (Fiscalité; Droit fiscal)
bien d'un fonds de placement non-résident [correct, masculine noun]; BFPNR [correct, masculine noun]