English (Investment)
direct dividend [correct]
CONT: In the past, Canada has been prepared to reduce the withholding tax rates in our tax treaties with our major trading partners to 15 per cent for portfolio dividends and 10 per cent for direct dividends-those paid by a Canadian affiliate to a foreign parent or other corporation with a substantial interest in the affiliate
French (Investissements et placements)
dividende direct [correct, masculine noun]