English (Taxation)
exempt surplus [correct]
CONT: Canada's foreign affiliate system requires foreign affiliates to track their earnings in pools referred to as "exempt surplus" and "taxable surplus. "Where a Canadian corporation receives a distribution from a foreign affiliate out of the foreign affiliate's exempt surplus, the Canadian corporation is required to include the distribution in income, but is generally entitled to an offsetting tax deduction.
OBS: Source: Income Tax Act, S. 113(1).
French (Fiscalité)
surplus exonéré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système canadien des sociétés étrangères affiliées exige que les sociétés étrangères affiliées, assurent le suivi de leurs bénéfices dans des regroupements appelés «surplus exonéré» et «surplus imposable». Lorsqu'une société canadienne reçoit une distribution d'une société étrangère affiliée prélevée sur le surplus exonéré de la société étrangère affiliée, la société canadienne est tenue d'inclure la distribution dans son revenu, mais a généralement droit à une déduction fiscale compensatoire.
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 113(1).