English (Investment)
foreign content limit [correct]
DEF: The maximum value of foreign investments that can be held in registered plans, described as a percent of the total value.
OBS: Canada Revenue Agency applies a penalty for each month you exceed the foreign content limit.
French (Investissements et placements)
limite du contenu étranger [correct, feminine noun]; plafond du contenu étranger [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage maximum de biens étrangers que le gouvernement du Canada autorise les investisseurs à détenir dans un régime enregistré d'épargne.
OBS: [Le plafond du contenu étranger] est actuellement fixé à 30% de la valeur comptable du portefeuille.