English (Citizenship and Immigration)
officer of a foreign government [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: As an officer of a foreign government sent, under an exchange agreement between Canada and one or more countries, to take up duties with a federal or provincial agency...
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
représentant d'un gouvernement étranger [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: À titre de représentant d'un gouvernement étranger détaché par ce dernier auprès d'un organisme fédéral ou provincial, conformément à un accord d'échange conclu entre le Canada et un ou plusieurs pays [...]
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.