English (Banking; Federal Administration; Government Accounting)
entity [correct]
DEF: A body corporate, trust, partnership or fund, an unincorporated association or organization, Her Majesty in right of Canada or of a province, or an agency of Her Majesty in either of such rights, as well as a foreign country or any of its political subdivisions and any of its agencies.
French (Banque; Administration fédérale; Comptabilité publique)
entité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne morale, fiducie, société de personnes, fonds, toute organisation ou association non dotée de la personnalité morale, Sa Majesté du chef du Canada ou d'une province et ses organismes et le gouvernement d'un pays étranger ou de l'une de ses subdivisions politiques et ses organismes.