English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Communication and Information Management; Oral Presentations; Federal Administration)
briefing program [correct]
CONT: Where the deputy head has authorized a pre-posting briefing program for a spouse and/or dependant(s) who accompany an employee on a posting, additional costs may be incurred as a result of such program.
OBS: Terms used by CIDA [Canadian International Development Agency] and Foreign Service.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Exposés et communications orales; Administration fédérale)
programme d'adaptation [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: Lorsque l'administrateur général a autorisé un programme d'adaptation avant l'affectation pour un conjoint et (ou) des personnes à charge qui accompagnent un fonctionnaire lors d'une affectation à une mission, il se peut qu'un tel programme entraîne des frais additionnels.
OBS: Terminologie en usage à l'ACDI [Agence canadienne de développement international] et dans le Service extérieur.