English (Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Petroleum Asphalts; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
solubility test [correct]
CONT: The most important of the solubility tests... is used to determine the amount of cementing agent present and is particularly useful in the case of native asphalts. [It] guards against [undesirable] foreign materials.
French (Détection des défauts des matériaux; Bitumes; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de solubilité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On sépare par trois solvants sélectifs les carbones, les carbènes, les asphaltènes et les malthènes.